MFSI vs TDI
MFS Active International ETF vs Touchstone Dynamic International ETF
Which is better, MFSI or TDI?
TDI has been ahead.
MFSI has a lower expense ratio. TDI led over 1Y and the full window. TDI is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MFSI | TDI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59%Best | 0.65% |
| AUM | $1.2B | $516M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.77% | 1.60% |
| Holdings | 99 | 214 |
| YTD Return | +5.32% | +17.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.54% | +26.14%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.2%Best | 13.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.7%Best | -15.0% |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $13,013 | $16,357Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 26.8% | 25.8%Best |
| Fund Family | MFS Investment Management | Touchstone Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 5, 2024 | Dec 8, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
MFSI vs TDI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
MFSI vs TDI Performance
MFS Active International ETF (MFSI) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management and Touchstone Dynamic International ETF (TDI) is an ETF from Touchstone Investments. Over the past year MFSI returned +11.54% while TDI returned +26.14%. Year to date, MFSI is up 5.32% versus a gain of 17.02% for TDI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TDI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.1% compared with 10.2% for MFSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.7% for MFSI and -15.0% for TDI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MFSI charges 0.59% per year while TDI charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $65 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MFSI currently yields 0.77% against 1.60% for TDI.
Holdings Overlap
21.3% of MFSI's money is in holdings TDI also owns. 19.1% of TDI's money is in holdings MFSI also owns.
MFSI and TDI share little of their money.
10 positions in common, counted across the 92 positions we hold weights for in MFSI and 105 in TDI, against full books of 99 and 214.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 3 positions for TDI that do not appear in our book for MFSI (6.2% of the fund), and 4 for MFSI that do not appear in TDI (5.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MFSI | Weight in TDI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 7.49% | 6.34% | 1.15% |
| 005930:KRSamsung Electronics Co Ltd | 3.46% | 2.66% | 0.80% |
| ISP:MIIntesa Sanpaolo SpA Shs | 1.80% | 1.91% | 0.11% |
| NWG:LNNatWest Group PLC | 1.67% | 1.27% | 0.40% |
| 1299:HKAia Group (Insurance Provider) | 1.30% | 1.61% | 0.31% |
| 6758:TKSony Corp. [6758] | 1.11% | 1.73% | 0.62% |
| TD:CAToronto Dominion Bank/The | 1.84% | 0.72% | 1.12% |
| 2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd Ord Twd10 | 1.10% | 1.32% | 0.22% |
| BAPCredicorp Ltd - Common | 0.92% | 0.99% | 0.07% |
| BBVA:MABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. Reg Shs | 0.64% | 0.56% | 0.08% |
21.3% of MFSI is already inside TDI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MFSI or TDI?
MFSI has an expense ratio of 0.59% while TDI charges 0.65%. MFSI is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MFSI or TDI?
Over the past year MFSI returned +11.54% vs +26.14% for TDI, so TDI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MFSI annualized +14.87% vs +29.56% for TDI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MFSI or TDI?
TDI has been the more volatile fund at 13.1% annualized versus 10.2% for MFSI. Worst drawdown: MFSI -13.7% vs TDI -15.0%.
Should I hold both MFSI and TDI?
MFSI and TDI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between MFSI and TDI?
21.3% of MFSI's money is in holdings TDI also owns. 19.1% of TDI's is in holdings MFSI also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 92 positions we hold weights for in MFSI and 105 in TDI.
Which pays a higher dividend, MFSI or TDI?
MFSI yields 0.77% while TDI yields 1.60%, so TDI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TDI better than MFSI?
MFSI has a lower expense ratio. TDI led over 1Y and the full window. TDI is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.