MFSV vs PVAL
MFS Active Value ETF vs Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF
Which is better, MFSV or PVAL?
PVAL has been ahead.
MFSV has a lower expense ratio. PVAL led over 1Y and the full window. MFSV is less concentrated, with 32.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MFSV | PVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.44%Best | 0.55% |
| AUM | $618M | $14.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.41% | 0.92% |
| Holdings | 64 | 93 |
| YTD Return | +9.21% | +17.95%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.64% | +27.77%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +24.11% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +16.54% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.6%Best | 9.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.7%Best | -14.9% |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $11,981 | $14,071Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 32.9%Best | 42.7% |
| Fund Family | MFS Investment Management | Putnam Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 5, 2024 | May 25, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
MFSV vs PVAL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
MFSV vs PVAL Performance
MFS Active Value ETF (MFSV) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management and Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF (PVAL) is an ETF from Putnam Investments. Over the past year MFSV returned +12.64% while PVAL returned +27.77%. Year to date, MFSV is up 9.21% versus a gain of 17.95% for PVAL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PVAL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.9% compared with 9.6% for MFSV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.7% for MFSV and -14.9% for PVAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MFSV charges 0.44% per year while PVAL charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $55 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MFSV currently yields 1.41% against 0.92% for PVAL.
Holdings Overlap
28.4% of MFSV's money is in holdings PVAL also owns. 38.4% of PVAL's money is in holdings MFSV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
11 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in MFSV and 45 in PVAL, against full books of 64 and 93.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 31 positions for PVAL that do not appear in our book for MFSV (57.9% of the fund), and 48 for MFSV that do not appear in PVAL (68.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MFSV | Weight in PVAL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.35% | 9.26% | 3.91% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.28% | 4.70% | 0.58% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.09% | 6.69% | 3.60% |
| XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd | 3.04% | 3.76% | 0.72% |
| BACBank Of America Corp. | 2.25% | 2.69% | 0.44% |
| COPConocophillips Co | 2.14% | 2.00% | 0.14% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 1.04% | 2.64% | 1.60% |
| MCKMckessoncorp. | 1.85% | 1.72% | 0.13% |
| PLDPrologis Inc | 1.59% | 1.83% | 0.24% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 1.48% | 1.94% | 0.46% |
38.4% of PVAL is already inside MFSV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MFSV or PVAL?
MFSV has an expense ratio of 0.44% while PVAL charges 0.55%. MFSV is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MFSV or PVAL?
Over the past year MFSV returned +12.64% vs +27.77% for PVAL, so PVAL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MFSV annualized +9.98% vs +19.69% for PVAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MFSV or PVAL?
PVAL has been the more volatile fund at 9.9% annualized versus 9.6% for MFSV. Worst drawdown: MFSV -12.7% vs PVAL -14.9%.
Should I hold both MFSV and PVAL?
MFSV and PVAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between MFSV and PVAL?
38.4% of PVAL's money is in holdings MFSV also owns. 38.4% of PVAL's is in holdings MFSV also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in MFSV and 45 in PVAL.
Which pays a higher dividend, MFSV or PVAL?
MFSV yields 1.41% while PVAL yields 0.92%, so MFSV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PVAL better than MFSV?
MFSV has a lower expense ratio. PVAL led over 1Y and the full window. MFSV is less concentrated, with 32.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.