MFSV vs VMAX

MFSV vs VMAX

Which is better, MFSV or VMAX?

VMAX has been ahead.

VMAX has a lower expense ratio. VMAX led over 1Y and the full window. VMAX is less concentrated, with 19.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.9%.

Lower Fees: VMAXHigher Returns: VMAXLess Concentrated: VMAX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMFSVVMAX
Expense Ratio0.44%0.29%Best
AUM$618M$3M
Dividend Yield1.41%2.17%
Holdings64127
YTD Return+9.21%+16.66%Best
1Y Return+12.64%+21.02%Best
Volatility (annualized)9.6%Best10.4%
Max Drawdown-12.7%Best-18.1%
$10,000 over 1.9 years$11,981$12,744Best
Top 10 Weight32.9%19.0%Best
Fund FamilyMFS Investment ManagementHartford Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 5, 2024Dec 5, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

MFSV vs VMAX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare MFSV against instead:MFSV vs SPYMFSV vs QQQMFSV vs VOOMFSV vs VTIVMAX against:VMAX vs VXUS

MFSV vs VMAX Performance

MFS Active Value ETF (MFSV) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management and Hartford US Value ETF (VMAX) is an ETF from Hartford Funds. Over the past year MFSV returned +12.64% while VMAX returned +21.02%. Year to date, MFSV is up 9.21% versus a gain of 16.66% for VMAX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VMAX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.4% compared with 9.6% for MFSV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.7% for MFSV and -18.1% for VMAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MFSV charges 0.44% per year while VMAX charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $29 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MFSV currently yields 1.41% against 2.17% for VMAX.

Holdings Overlap

MFSV already in VMAX55.1%
VMAX already in MFSV20.4%

55.1% of MFSV's money is in holdings VMAX also owns. 20.4% of VMAX's money is in holdings MFSV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

26 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in MFSV and 125 in VMAX, against full books of 64 and 127.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 97 positions for VMAX that do not appear in our book for MFSV (78.5% of the fund), and 34 for MFSV that do not appear in VMAX (42.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MFSVWeight in VMAXDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.28%0.59%4.69%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.35%0.31%5.04%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.50%0.97%3.53%
AAPLApple, Inc3.09%1.32%1.77%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd3.04%1.06%1.98%
PGRProgressive Corporation1.93%1.85%0.08%
CICigna Corp.2.75%0.86%1.89%
BACBank Of America Corp2.25%1.30%0.95%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.012.14%1.30%0.84%
TRVThe Travelers Cos, Inc.1.76%1.46%0.30%

55.1% of MFSV is already inside VMAX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MFSVVMAX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MFSV or VMAX?

MFSV has an expense ratio of 0.44% while VMAX charges 0.29%. VMAX is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MFSV or VMAX?

Over the past year MFSV returned +12.64% vs +21.02% for VMAX, so VMAX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MFSV annualized +9.98% vs +13.61% for VMAX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MFSV or VMAX?

VMAX has been the more volatile fund at 10.4% annualized versus 9.6% for MFSV. Worst drawdown: MFSV -12.7% vs VMAX -18.1%.

Should I hold both MFSV and VMAX?

MFSV and VMAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MFSV and VMAX?

55.1% of MFSV's money is in holdings VMAX also owns. 20.4% of VMAX's is in holdings MFSV also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in MFSV and 125 in VMAX.

Which pays a higher dividend, MFSV or VMAX?

MFSV yields 1.41% while VMAX yields 2.17%, so VMAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VMAX better than MFSV?

VMAX has a lower expense ratio. VMAX led over 1Y and the full window. VMAX is less concentrated, with 19.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.