MGF vs VYM

MGF vs VYM

Which is better, MGF or VYM?

Long Term High Quality against Large Cap Value.

MGF led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window.

Higher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMGFVYM
Expense Ratio-0.04%
AUM$94M$78.9B
Dividend Yield8.03%2.37%
Holdings469608
YTD Return+371.40%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+369.46%Best+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)+77.44%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)+35.68%Best+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)89.0%14.6%Best
Max Drawdown-55.5%Best-58.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$45,981Best$17,241
Fund FamilyAberdeen Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleLong Term High QualityLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 28, 1987Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Oct 14, 2026 (19.9 years).

MGF vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.9 years both funds cover.

MGF vs VYM Performance

Aberdeen Government Markets Income Fund (MGF) is an ETF from Aberdeen Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MGF returned +369.46% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, MGF is up 371.40% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, MGF compounded at +77.44% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +35.68% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +6.82% annualized vs +6.01%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MGF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 89.0% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -55.5% for MGF and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.05. They move largely independently of each other.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 194 holdings in MGF and 602 in VYM, totalling 61.4% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 194 positions we hold weights for in MGF and 602 in VYM, against full books of 469 and 608.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MGF and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MGFVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which performed better, MGF or VYM?

Over the past year MGF returned +369.46% vs +15.96% for VYM, so MGF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), MGF annualized +6.01% vs +6.82% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MGF or VYM?

MGF has been the more volatile fund at 89.0% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: MGF -55.5% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both MGF and VYM?

MGF and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.05, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MGF or VYM?

MGF yields 8.03% while VYM yields 2.37%, so MGF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than MGF?

MGF led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.