MGK vs VTI

MGK vs VTI

Which is better, MGK or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. MGK led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 66.7%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMGKVTI
Expense Ratio0.05%0.03%Best
AUM$34.9B$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.33%1.06%
Holdings603,524
YTD Return+12.54%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+15.94%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+25.72%Best+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.35%Best+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)17.6%16.1%Best
Max Drawdown-48.9%Best-54.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,552Best$17,616
Top 10 Weight66.7%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 17, 2007May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 21, 2007 to Oct 14, 2026 (18.8 years).

MGK vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 18.8 years both funds cover.

MGK vs VTI Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Growth ETF (MGK) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MGK returned +15.94% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, MGK is up 12.54% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, MGK compounded at +25.72% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +14.35% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, MGK has the edge at +12.64% annualized vs +9.54%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MGK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 16.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -48.9% for MGK and -54.5% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MGK charges 0.05% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $3 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MGK currently yields 0.33% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

MGK already in VTI100.0%
VTI already in MGK45.5%

100.0% of MGK's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 45.5% of VTI's money is in holdings MGK also owns.

Most of MGK is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

57 positions in common, counted across the 57 positions we hold weights for in MGK and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 60 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 57 and 3,441 positions we hold weights for.

VTI holds 1,099 positions MGK does not, 52.1% of the fund.

Largest: MU 1.46%, JPM 1.29%, BRK.B 1.23%, XOM 0.90%, JNJ 0.87%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MGKWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp14.33%6.88%7.45%
AAPLApple, Inc13.04%6.30%6.74%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp9.99%5.11%4.88%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.50%2.70%2.80%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.76%3.41%1.35%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.10%2.38%1.72%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C4.33%2.12%2.21%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.05%1.70%2.35%
TSLATesla Inc3.36%1.40%1.96%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.21%1.33%1.88%

100.0% of MGK is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MGKVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MGK or VTI?

MGK has an expense ratio of 0.05% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MGK or VTI?

Over the past year MGK returned +15.94% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), MGK annualized +12.64% vs +9.54% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MGK or VTI?

MGK has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 16.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: MGK -48.9% vs VTI -54.5%.

Should I hold both MGK and VTI?

MGK and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MGK and VTI?

100.0% of MGK's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 45.5% of VTI's is in holdings MGK also owns. They hold 57 positions in common, counted across the 57 positions we hold weights for in MGK and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, MGK or VTI?

MGK yields 0.33% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than MGK?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. MGK led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 66.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.