MILN vs NQLT
Global X Millennial Consumer ETF vs Neuberger Quality Select ETF
Which is better, MILN or NQLT?
NQLT costs less.
NQLT has a lower expense ratio. MILN is less concentrated, with 33.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MILN | NQLT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.48%Best |
| AUM | $89M | $50M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.33% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 164 | 63 |
| YTD Return | -7.25% | +2.29%Best |
| 1Y Return | -10.86% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.75% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -0.22% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.8%Best | 51.6% |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Neuberger Berman |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 4, 2016 | Jul 10, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
MILN vs NQLT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
MILN vs NQLT Performance
Global X Millennial Consumer ETF (MILN) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Neuberger Quality Select ETF (NQLT) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman. Year to date, MILN is down 7.25% versus a gain of 2.29% for NQLT.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MILN charges 0.50% per year while NQLT charges 0.48%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $48 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MILN currently yields 0.33% against 0.00% for NQLT.
Holdings Overlap
17.7% of MILN's money is in holdings NQLT also owns. 22.9% of NQLT's money is in holdings MILN also owns.
NQLT and MILN share little of their money.
6 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in MILN and 63 in NQLT, against full books of 164 and 63.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 53 positions for NQLT that do not appear in our book for MILN (70.6% of the fund), and 72 for MILN that do not appear in NQLT (78.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
22.9% of NQLT is already inside MILN.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MILN or NQLT?
MILN has an expense ratio of 0.50% while NQLT charges 0.48%. NQLT is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between MILN and NQLT?
22.9% of NQLT's money is in holdings MILN also owns. 22.9% of NQLT's is in holdings MILN also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in MILN and 63 in NQLT.
Which pays a higher dividend, MILN or NQLT?
MILN yields 0.33% while NQLT yields 0.00%, so MILN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NQLT better than MILN?
NQLT has a lower expense ratio. MILN is less concentrated, with 33.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.