MILN vs PLDR
Global X Millennial Consumer ETF vs Putnam Sustainable Leaders ETF
Which is better, MILN or PLDR?
PLDR has been ahead.
MILN has a lower expense ratio. PLDR led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MILN | PLDR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50%Best | 0.59% |
| AUM | $89M | $3M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.33% | 0.35% |
| Holdings | 164 | 56 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.3% | 17.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -44.4% | -29.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,437 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Putnam Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 4, 2016 | May 25, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 127 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. MILN has data through Oct 14, 2026 and PLDR through Jun 9, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 26, 2021 to Jun 9, 2026 (5 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MILN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.3% compared with 17.1% for PLDR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.4% for MILN and -29.6% for PLDR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MILN charges 0.50% per year while PLDR charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $59 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MILN currently yields 0.33% against 0.35% for PLDR.
Holdings Overlap
At least 21.5% of MILN's money is in holdings PLDR also owns.
Stated as a floor: for PLDR, our book for it covers 92.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
MILN and PLDR share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 217 days apart, MILN as of Oct 2, 2026 and PLDR as of Feb 27, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
7 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in MILN and 52 in PLDR, against full books of 164 and 56.
21.5% of MILN is already inside PLDR.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MILN or PLDR?
MILN has an expense ratio of 0.50% while PLDR charges 0.59%. MILN is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, MILN or PLDR?
MILN has been the more volatile fund at 21.3% annualized versus 17.1% for PLDR. Worst drawdown: MILN -44.4% vs PLDR -29.6%.
Should I hold both MILN and PLDR?
MILN and PLDR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between MILN and PLDR?
At least 21.5% of MILN's money is in holdings PLDR also owns. Our book for PLDR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in MILN and 52 in PLDR.
Which pays a higher dividend, MILN or PLDR?
MILN yields 0.33% while PLDR yields 0.35%, so PLDR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PLDR better than MILN?
MILN has a lower expense ratio. PLDR led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.