MILN vs QRFT

MILN vs QRFT

Which is better, MILN or QRFT?

QRFT has been ahead.

MILN has a lower expense ratio. QRFT led over 1Y and the full window. MILN is less concentrated, with 33.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.

Lower Fees: MILNHigher Returns: QRFTLess Concentrated: MILN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMILNQRFT
Expense Ratio0.50%Best0.75%
AUM$89M$9M
Dividend Yield0.33%0.25%
Holdings164301
Volatility (annualized)22.5%17.6%Best
Max Drawdown-44.4%-30.2%Best
$10,000 over 7.2 years$18,635$28,683Best
Top 10 Weight33.8%Best45.5%
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetQRAFT AI ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 4, 2016May 20, 2019

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 85 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. MILN has data through Oct 14, 2026 and QRFT through Jul 21, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 7.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 21, 2019 to Jul 21, 2026 (7.2 years).

Compare MILN against instead:MILN vs SPYMILN vs QQQMILN vs VOOMILN vs VTIQRFT against:QRFT vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MILN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.5% compared with 17.6% for QRFT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.4% for MILN and -30.2% for QRFT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MILN charges 0.50% per year while QRFT charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $75 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MILN currently yields 0.33% against 0.25% for QRFT.

Holdings Overlap

MILN already in QRFT40.5%
QRFT already in MILN25.0%

40.5% of MILN's money is in holdings QRFT also owns. 25.0% of QRFT's money is in holdings MILN also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 155 days apart, MILN as of Oct 2, 2026 and QRFT as of Apr 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

15 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in MILN and 294 in QRFT, against full books of 164 and 301.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 266 positions for QRFT that do not appear in our book for MILN (72.4% of the fund), and 63 for MILN that do not appear in QRFT (55.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MILNWeight in QRFTDifference
AAPLApple Inc3.88%9.21%5.33%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.25%5.92%2.67%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A3.27%4.70%1.43%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.3.51%2.76%0.75%
ABNBAirbnb Inc3.80%0.12%3.68%
DASHData Dasher, Inc3.70%0.14%3.56%
CTOCostco Wholesale Corp2.70%0.99%1.71%
SBUXStarbucks Corp Sedol 28422552.95%0.26%2.69%
EBAYEbay Inc.2.91%0.12%2.79%
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc2.73%0.26%2.47%

40.5% of MILN is already inside QRFT.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MILNQRFT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MILN or QRFT?

MILN has an expense ratio of 0.50% while QRFT charges 0.75%. MILN is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, MILN or QRFT?

MILN has been the more volatile fund at 22.5% annualized versus 17.6% for QRFT. Worst drawdown: MILN -44.4% vs QRFT -30.2%.

Should I hold both MILN and QRFT?

MILN and QRFT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MILN and QRFT?

40.5% of MILN's money is in holdings QRFT also owns. 25.0% of QRFT's is in holdings MILN also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in MILN and 294 in QRFT.

Which pays a higher dividend, MILN or QRFT?

MILN yields 0.33% while QRFT yields 0.25%, so MILN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QRFT better than MILN?

MILN has a lower expense ratio. QRFT led over 1Y and the full window. MILN is less concentrated, with 33.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.