MILN vs THRO
Global X Millennial Consumer ETF vs iShares US Thematic Rotation Active ETF
Which is better, MILN or THRO?
THRO has been ahead.
MILN has a lower expense ratio. THRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. MILN is less concentrated, with 33.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MILN | THRO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50%Best | 0.57% |
| AUM | $89M | $7.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.33% | 0.30% |
| Holdings | 164 | 251 |
| YTD Return | -7.25% | +14.55%Best |
| 1Y Return | -10.86% | +18.23%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.75% | +23.72%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -0.22% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.9% | 17.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -40.9% | -26.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.8 years | $10,599 | $18,140Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.8%Best | 43.5% |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | BlackRock, Inc. (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 4, 2016 | Dec 14, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 16, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.8 years).
MILN vs THRO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.
MILN vs THRO Performance
Global X Millennial Consumer ETF (MILN) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and iShares US Thematic Rotation Active ETF (THRO) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US). Over the past year MILN returned -10.86% while THRO returned +18.23%. Year to date, MILN is down 7.25% versus a gain of 14.55% for THRO.
Over three years, MILN compounded at +12.75% per year against +23.72% for THRO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MILN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.9% compared with 17.4% for THRO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.9% for MILN and -26.5% for THRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MILN charges 0.50% per year while THRO charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $57 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MILN currently yields 0.33% against 0.30% for THRO.
Holdings Overlap
32.5% of MILN's money is in holdings THRO also owns. 19.7% of THRO's money is in holdings MILN also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
13 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in MILN and 247 in THRO, against full books of 164 and 251.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 152 positions for THRO that do not appear in our book for MILN (79.1% of the fund), and 65 for MILN that do not appear in THRO (63.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MILN | Weight in THRO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple Inc | 3.88% | 8.21% | 4.33% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.25% | 4.47% | 1.22% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A | 3.27% | 3.79% | 0.52% |
| METAMeta Platforms, Inc. | 3.51% | 1.97% | 1.54% |
| HDHome Depot, Inc. | 2.52% | 0.71% | 1.81% |
| PYPLPaypal Holdings Inc | 2.97% | 0.00% | 2.97% |
| UBERUber Technologies Inc | 2.87% | 0.04% | 2.83% |
| TJXTjx Cos., Inc. | 2.42% | 0.42% | 2.00% |
| NKENike Inc | 2.33% | 0.09% | 2.24% |
| INTUIntuit Inc | 2.35% | 0.03% | 2.32% |
32.5% of MILN is already inside THRO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MILN or THRO?
MILN has an expense ratio of 0.50% while THRO charges 0.57%. MILN is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MILN or THRO?
Over the past year MILN returned -10.86% vs +18.23% for THRO, so THRO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MILN or THRO?
MILN has been the more volatile fund at 21.9% annualized versus 17.4% for THRO. Worst drawdown: MILN -40.9% vs THRO -26.5%.
Should I hold both MILN and THRO?
MILN and THRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between MILN and THRO?
32.5% of MILN's money is in holdings THRO also owns. 19.7% of THRO's is in holdings MILN also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in MILN and 247 in THRO.
Which pays a higher dividend, MILN or THRO?
MILN yields 0.33% while THRO yields 0.30%, so MILN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is THRO better than MILN?
MILN has a lower expense ratio. THRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. MILN is less concentrated, with 33.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.