MKAM vs NVDL

MKAM vs NVDL

Which is better, MKAM or NVDL?

NVDL has been ahead.

MKAM has a lower expense ratio. NVDL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MKAMHigher Returns: NVDL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMKAMNVDL
Expense Ratio0.55%Best1.05%
AUM$14M$3.5B
Dividend Yield2.60%0.00%
Holdings84
YTD Return+6.95%+14.36%Best
1Y Return+9.24%+19.21%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+10.63%+95.77%Best
Volatility (annualized)5.5%Best77.0%
Max Drawdown-5.0%Best-67.5%
$10,000 over 3.5 years$14,071$156,633Best
Fund FamilyMKAM ETF, LLCGraniteShares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionApr 12, 2023Dec 13, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 12, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.5 years).

MKAM vs NVDL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare MKAM against instead:MKAM vs SPYMKAM vs QQQMKAM vs VOOMKAM vs VTINVDL against:NVDL vs VXUS

MKAM vs NVDL Performance

MKAM ETF (MKAM) is an ETF from MKAM ETF, LLC and GraniteShares 2x Long NVDA Daily ETF (NVDL) is an ETF from GraniteShares. Over the past year MKAM returned +9.24% while NVDL returned +19.21%. Year to date, MKAM is up 6.95% versus a gain of 14.36% for NVDL.

Over three years, MKAM compounded at +10.63% per year against +95.77% for NVDL. Across the full 4-year window we track, NVDL has the edge at +119.48% annualized vs +10.25%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVDL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 77.0% compared with 5.5% for MKAM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.0% for MKAM and -67.5% for NVDL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MKAM charges 0.55% per year while NVDL charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $105 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MKAM currently yields 2.60% against 0.00% for NVDL.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MKAM and NVDL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MKAMNVDL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MKAM or NVDL?

MKAM has an expense ratio of 0.55% while NVDL charges 1.05%. MKAM is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MKAM or NVDL?

Over the past year MKAM returned +9.24% vs +19.21% for NVDL, so NVDL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), MKAM annualized +10.25% vs +119.48% for NVDL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MKAM or NVDL?

NVDL has been the more volatile fund at 77.0% annualized versus 5.5% for MKAM. Worst drawdown: MKAM -5.0% vs NVDL -67.5%.

Should I hold both MKAM and NVDL?

MKAM and NVDL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MKAM or NVDL?

MKAM yields 2.60% while NVDL yields 0.00%, so MKAM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NVDL better than MKAM?

MKAM has a lower expense ratio. NVDL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.