MKAM vs NVDX

MKAM vs NVDX

Which is better, MKAM or NVDX?

NVDX has been ahead.

MKAM has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MKAMHigher Returns: NVDX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMKAMNVDX
Expense Ratio0.55%Best1.05%
AUM$14M$441M
Dividend Yield2.60%0.00%
Holdings813
YTD Return+6.95%+10.15%Best
1Y Return+9.24%+9.78%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+10.63%+107.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)5.3%Best78.8%
Max Drawdown-5.0%Best-68.2%
$10,000 over 3 years$13,647$89,406Best
Fund FamilyMKAM ETF, LLCREX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionApr 12, 2023Oct 18, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

MKAM vs NVDX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare MKAM against instead:MKAM vs SPYMKAM vs QQQMKAM vs VOOMKAM vs VTINVDX against:NVDX vs VXUS

MKAM vs NVDX Performance

MKAM ETF (MKAM) is an ETF from MKAM ETF, LLC and T-Rex 2X Long NVIDIA Daily Target ETF (NVDX) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year MKAM returned +9.24% while NVDX returned +9.78%. Year to date, MKAM is up 6.95% versus a gain of 10.15% for NVDX.

Over three years, MKAM compounded at +10.63% per year against +107.55% for NVDX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVDX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.8% compared with 5.3% for MKAM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.0% for MKAM and -68.2% for NVDX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MKAM charges 0.55% per year while NVDX charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $105 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MKAM currently yields 2.60% against 0.00% for NVDX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 3 holdings in MKAM and 1 in NVDX, totalling 99.9% and 83.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in MKAM and 1 in NVDX, against full books of 8 and 13.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MKAM and NVDX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MKAMNVDX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MKAM or NVDX?

MKAM has an expense ratio of 0.55% while NVDX charges 1.05%. MKAM is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MKAM or NVDX?

Over the past year MKAM returned +9.24% vs +9.78% for NVDX, so NVDX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MKAM or NVDX?

NVDX has been the more volatile fund at 78.8% annualized versus 5.3% for MKAM. Worst drawdown: MKAM -5.0% vs NVDX -68.2%.

Should I hold both MKAM and NVDX?

MKAM and NVDX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MKAM or NVDX?

MKAM yields 2.60% while NVDX yields 0.00%, so MKAM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NVDX better than MKAM?

MKAM has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.