MKAM vs UPRO
MKAM ETF vs ProShares UltraPro S&P 500
Which is better, MKAM or UPRO?
UPRO has been ahead.
MKAM has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MKAM | UPRO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.55%Best | 0.88% |
| AUM | $14M | $5.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.60% | 0.77% |
| Holdings | 8 | 520 |
| YTD Return | +6.95% | +29.25%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.24% | +38.25%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.63% | +51.43%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.36% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 5.5%Best | 39.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -5.0%Best | -49.1% |
| $10,000 over 3.5 years | $14,071 | $39,373Best |
| Fund Family | MKAM ETF, LLC | ProShares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Apr 12, 2023 | Jun 23, 2009 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 12, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.5 years).
MKAM vs UPRO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.5 years both funds cover.
MKAM vs UPRO Performance
MKAM ETF (MKAM) is an ETF from MKAM ETF, LLC and ProShares UltraPro S&P 500 (UPRO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year MKAM returned +9.24% while UPRO returned +38.25%. Year to date, MKAM is up 6.95% versus a gain of 29.25% for UPRO.
Over three years, MKAM compounded at +10.63% per year against +51.43% for UPRO. Across the full 4-year window we track, UPRO has the edge at +47.93% annualized vs +10.25%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UPRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 39.1% compared with 5.5% for MKAM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.0% for MKAM and -49.1% for UPRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MKAM charges 0.55% per year while UPRO charges 0.88%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $88 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MKAM currently yields 2.60% against 0.77% for UPRO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 3 holdings in MKAM and 502 in UPRO, totalling 99.9% and 72.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in MKAM and 502 in UPRO, against full books of 8 and 520.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MKAM and UPRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MKAM or UPRO?
MKAM has an expense ratio of 0.55% while UPRO charges 0.88%. MKAM is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MKAM or UPRO?
Over the past year MKAM returned +9.24% vs +38.25% for UPRO, so UPRO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), MKAM annualized +10.25% vs +47.93% for UPRO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MKAM or UPRO?
UPRO has been the more volatile fund at 39.1% annualized versus 5.5% for MKAM. Worst drawdown: MKAM -5.0% vs UPRO -49.1%.
Should I hold both MKAM and UPRO?
MKAM and UPRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MKAM or UPRO?
MKAM yields 2.60% while UPRO yields 0.77%, so MKAM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UPRO better than MKAM?
MKAM has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.