MLPI vs VXUS

MLPI vs VXUS

Which is better, MLPI or VXUS?

Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MLPI led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMLPIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.68%0.05%Best
AUM$932M$163.2B
Dividend Yield13.15%2.34%
Holdings548,844
YTD Return+3.50%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+4.96%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)114.4%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-81.4%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 15.7 years$28,844Best$20,049
Fund FamilyNEOSVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 18, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 15.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.7 years).

MLPI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.

MLPI vs VXUS Performance

NEOS MLP & Energy Infrastructure High Income ETF (MLPI) is an ETF from NEOS and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MLPI returned +4.96% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, MLPI is up 3.50% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MLPI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 114.4% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -81.4% for MLPI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.18. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MLPI charges 0.68% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $5 annually, a gap of $63 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MLPI currently yields 13.15% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

MLPI already in VXUS23.9%

At least 23.9% of MLPI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

MLPI and VXUS share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in MLPI and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 54 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MLPIWeight in VXUSDifference
ENB:CAEnbridge Inc.9.30%0.24%9.06%
TRP:CATc Energy Corp7.75%0.14%7.61%
PPL:CAPembina Pip Sr 9 4.75 Pfd4.51%0.06%4.45%
AMAntero Midstream Corporationam2.31%0.01%2.30%

23.9% of MLPI is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MLPIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MLPI or VXUS?

MLPI has an expense ratio of 0.68% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $63 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MLPI or VXUS?

Over the past year MLPI returned +4.96% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), MLPI annualized +6.98% vs +4.53% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MLPI or VXUS?

MLPI has been the more volatile fund at 114.4% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MLPI -81.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both MLPI and VXUS?

MLPI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.18, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MLPI and VXUS?

At least 23.9% of MLPI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in MLPI and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, MLPI or VXUS?

MLPI yields 13.15% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so MLPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than MLPI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MLPI led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.