MNZL vs VYM

MNZL vs VYM

Which is better, MNZL or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. MNZL led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns (1Y): MNZLLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMNZLVYM
Expense Ratio0.40%0.04%Best
AUM$35M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.03%2.37%
Holdings490608
YTD Return+17.10%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+21.05%Best+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Top 10 Weight41.5%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyManzil Investment Advisors, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 18, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

MNZL vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

MNZL vs VYM Performance

Manzil Russell Halal USA Broad Market ETF (MNZL) is an ETF from Manzil Investment Advisors, LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MNZL returned +21.05% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, MNZL is up 17.10% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MNZL charges 0.40% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $4 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MNZL currently yields 0.03% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

MNZL already in VYM32.0%
VYM already in MNZL38.3%

32.0% of MNZL's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 38.3% of VYM's money is in holdings MNZL also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

144 positions in common, counted across the 485 positions we hold weights for in MNZL and 602 in VYM, against full books of 490 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 431 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for MNZL (59.8% of the fund), and 322 for MNZL that do not appear in VYM (67.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MNZLWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.77%6.94%1.17%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.27%2.58%0.31%
MRKMerck & Company Inc1.27%1.47%0.20%
PGProcter & Gamble Company1.17%1.36%0.19%
HDHome Depot Inc/The1.05%1.32%0.27%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.90%1.03%0.13%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc0.80%0.96%0.16%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares0.74%0.91%0.17%
PEPPepsico Inc.0.68%0.77%0.09%
ABTAbbot Laboratories0.63%0.77%0.14%

38.3% of VYM is already inside MNZL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MNZLVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MNZL or VYM?

MNZL has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MNZL or VYM?

Over the past year MNZL returned +21.05% vs +15.96% for VYM, so MNZL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MNZL and VYM?

38.3% of VYM's money is in holdings MNZL also owns. 38.3% of VYM's is in holdings MNZL also owns. They hold 144 positions in common, counted across the 485 positions we hold weights for in MNZL and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, MNZL or VYM?

MNZL yields 0.03% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than MNZL?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. MNZL led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.