MODL vs VYM

MODL vs VYM

Which is better, MODL or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. MODL led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.5%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMODLVYM
Expense Ratio0.46%0.04%Best
AUM$1.1B$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.70%2.37%
Holdings724608
YTD Return+11.79%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+15.41%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.46%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)12.3%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-17.6%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 4 years$21,972Best$18,516
Top 10 Weight34.5%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyVictory Capital Management Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 11, 2022Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).

MODL vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.

MODL vs VYM Performance

VictoryShares WestEnd US Sector ETF (MODL) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc. and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MODL returned +15.41% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, MODL is up 11.79% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, MODL compounded at +21.46% per year against +18.60% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, MODL has the edge at +21.75% annualized vs +16.65%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MODL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 11.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.6% for MODL and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MODL charges 0.46% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $46 vs $4 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MODL currently yields 0.70% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

MODL already in VYM35.7%
VYM already in MODL61.9%

35.7% of MODL's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 61.9% of VYM's money is in holdings MODL also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

149 positions in common, counted across the 361 positions we hold weights for in MODL and 602 in VYM, against full books of 724 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 423 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for MODL (35.9% of the fund), and 198 for MODL that do not appear in VYM (62.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MODLWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.17%6.94%4.77%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.30%3.83%1.53%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.2.69%1.83%0.86%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.34%2.58%1.24%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials1.08%1.65%0.57%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.55%1.76%1.21%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.75%1.47%0.72%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.72%1.42%0.70%
AMGNAmgen Inc.1.20%0.86%0.34%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The0.73%1.12%0.39%

61.9% of VYM is already inside MODL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MODLVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MODL or VYM?

MODL has an expense ratio of 0.46% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MODL or VYM?

Over the past year MODL returned +15.41% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), MODL annualized +21.75% vs +16.65% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MODL or VYM?

MODL has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 11.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: MODL -17.6% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both MODL and VYM?

MODL and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MODL and VYM?

61.9% of VYM's money is in holdings MODL also owns. 61.9% of VYM's is in holdings MODL also owns. They hold 149 positions in common, counted across the 361 positions we hold weights for in MODL and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, MODL or VYM?

MODL yields 0.70% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than MODL?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. MODL led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.