MOTO vs QQQ
Guinness Atkinson Smart Transportation & Technology ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, MOTO or QQQ?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. MOTO is less concentrated, with 45.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MOTO | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.68% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $9M | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.92% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 76 | 321 |
| YTD Return | +10.57% | +19.30%Best |
| 1Y Return | +18.81% | +22.47%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.70% | +26.18%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.08% | +15.42%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 24.7% | 20.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -38.2% | -35.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,078 | $20,484Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.1%Best | 46.7% |
| Fund Family | SmartETFs | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Nov 15, 2019 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.9 years).
MOTO vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.9 years both funds cover.
MOTO vs QQQ Performance
Guinness Atkinson Smart Transportation & Technology ETF (MOTO) is an ETF from SmartETFs and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year MOTO returned +18.81% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, MOTO is up 10.57% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.
Over three years, MOTO compounded at +16.70% per year against +26.18% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +7.08% and +15.42% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +20.90% annualized vs +14.71%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MOTO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.7% compared with 20.7% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.2% for MOTO and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MOTO charges 0.68% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $18 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MOTO currently yields 0.92% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
19.2% of MOTO's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 15.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings MOTO also owns.
MOTO and QQQ share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in MOTO and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 76 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 88 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for MOTO (81.2% of the fund), and 14 for MOTO that do not appear in QQQ (35.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MOTO and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MOTO or QQQ?
MOTO has an expense ratio of 0.68% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MOTO or QQQ?
Over the past year MOTO returned +18.81% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), MOTO annualized +14.71% vs +20.90% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MOTO or QQQ?
MOTO has been the more volatile fund at 24.7% annualized versus 20.7% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: MOTO -38.2% vs QQQ -35.1%.
Should I hold both MOTO and QQQ?
MOTO and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between MOTO and QQQ?
19.2% of MOTO's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 15.1% of QQQ's is in holdings MOTO also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in MOTO and 101 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, MOTO or QQQ?
MOTO yields 0.92% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so MOTO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than MOTO?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. MOTO is less concentrated, with 45.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.