MRNY vs NVDY
YieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF vs YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, MRNY or NVDY?
Each has led over a different period.
MRNY has a lower expense ratio. MRNY led over 1Y, NVDY over 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MRNY | NVDY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00%Best | 1.09% |
| AUM | $243M | $1.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 41.90% | 54.70% |
| Holdings | 31 | 32 |
| YTD Return | +447.17%Best | +15.76% |
| 1Y Return | +503.56%Best | +23.13% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.31% | +49.62%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 98.5% | 29.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -82.2% | -33.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $17,852 | $35,668Best |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Oct 23, 2023 | May 10, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 24, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
MRNY vs NVDY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
MRNY vs NVDY Performance
YieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF (MRNY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF (NVDY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year MRNY returned +503.56% while NVDY returned +23.13%. Year to date, MRNY is up 447.17% versus a gain of 15.76% for NVDY.
Over three years, MRNY compounded at +21.31% per year against +49.62% for NVDY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MRNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 98.5% compared with 29.7% for NVDY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -82.2% for MRNY and -33.9% for NVDY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.04. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MRNY charges 1.00% per year while NVDY charges 1.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $109 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MRNY currently yields 41.90% against 54.70% for NVDY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in MRNY and 2 in NVDY, totalling 12.8% and 20.0% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 2 positions appear in both.
2 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in MRNY and 2 in NVDY, against full books of 31 and 32.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MRNY | Weight in NVDY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| T 2.375 05/15/27United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.375% 05/15/2027 2.375 05/15/2027 | 5.49% | 17.20% | 11.71% |
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 7.27% | 2.76% | 4.51% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MRNY and NVDY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MRNY or NVDY?
MRNY has an expense ratio of 1.00% while NVDY charges 1.09%. MRNY is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MRNY or NVDY?
Over the past year MRNY returned +503.56% vs +23.13% for NVDY, so MRNY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MRNY or NVDY?
MRNY has been the more volatile fund at 98.5% annualized versus 29.7% for NVDY. Worst drawdown: MRNY -82.2% vs NVDY -33.9%.
Should I hold both MRNY and NVDY?
MRNY and NVDY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.04, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MRNY or NVDY?
MRNY yields 41.90% while NVDY yields 54.70%, so NVDY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NVDY better than MRNY?
MRNY has a lower expense ratio. MRNY led over 1Y, NVDY over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.