MRNY vs QQQY

MRNY vs QQQY

Which is better, MRNY or QQQY?

Each has led over a different period.

MRNY has a lower expense ratio. MRNY led over 1Y, QQQY over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MRNYHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMRNYQQQY
Expense Ratio1.00%Best1.01%
AUM$243M$192M
Dividend Yield41.90%33.38%
Holdings3110
YTD Return+447.17%Best+17.03%
1Y Return+503.56%Best+20.86%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.31%+28.44%Best
Volatility (annualized)98.5%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-82.2%-12.6%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$17,852$21,652Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFDefiance ETFs, LLC
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionOct 23, 2023Sep 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 24, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

MRNY vs QQQY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare MRNY against instead:MRNY vs SPYMRNY vs QQQMRNY vs VOOMRNY vs VTIQQQY against:QQQY vs VXUS

MRNY vs QQQY Performance

YieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF (MRNY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Defiance Nasdaq 100 Weekly Distribution ETF (QQQY) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC. Over the past year MRNY returned +503.56% while QQQY returned +20.86%. Year to date, MRNY is up 447.17% versus a gain of 17.03% for QQQY.

Over three years, MRNY compounded at +21.31% per year against +28.44% for QQQY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MRNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 98.5% compared with 15.5% for QQQY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -82.2% for MRNY and -12.6% for QQQY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.05. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MRNY charges 1.00% per year while QQQY charges 1.01%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $101 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MRNY currently yields 41.90% against 33.38% for QQQY.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in MRNY and 1 in QQQY, totalling 12.8% and 39.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in MRNY and 1 in QQQY, against full books of 31 and 10.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MRNY and QQQY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MRNYQQQY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MRNY or QQQY?

MRNY has an expense ratio of 1.00% while QQQY charges 1.01%. MRNY is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MRNY or QQQY?

Over the past year MRNY returned +503.56% vs +20.86% for QQQY, so MRNY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MRNY or QQQY?

MRNY has been the more volatile fund at 98.5% annualized versus 15.5% for QQQY. Worst drawdown: MRNY -82.2% vs QQQY -12.6%.

Should I hold both MRNY and QQQY?

MRNY and QQQY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.05, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MRNY or QQQY?

MRNY yields 41.90% while QQQY yields 33.38%, so MRNY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQY better than MRNY?

MRNY has a lower expense ratio. MRNY led over 1Y, QQQY over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.