MRNY vs WGMI

MRNY vs WGMI

Which is better, MRNY or WGMI?

Each has led over a different period.

WGMI has a lower expense ratio. MRNY led over 1Y, WGMI over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: WGMIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMRNYWGMI
Expense Ratio1.00%0.75%Best
AUM$243M$194M
Dividend Yield41.90%0.00%
Holdings3157
YTD Return+447.17%Best-19.60%
1Y Return+503.56%Best-47.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.31%+55.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)98.5%84.7%Best
Max Drawdown-82.2%-62.8%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$17,852$33,696Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFValkyrie Funds
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionOct 23, 2023Feb 7, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 24, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

MRNY vs WGMI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare MRNY against instead:MRNY vs SPYMRNY vs QQQMRNY vs VOOMRNY vs VTIWGMI against:WGMI vs VXUS

MRNY vs WGMI Performance

YieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF (MRNY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF (WGMI) is an ETF from Valkyrie Funds. Over the past year MRNY returned +503.56% while WGMI returned -47.00%. Year to date, MRNY is up 447.17% versus a loss of 19.60% for WGMI.

Over three years, MRNY compounded at +21.31% per year against +55.28% for WGMI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MRNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 98.5% compared with 84.7% for WGMI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -82.2% for MRNY and -62.8% for WGMI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.07. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MRNY charges 1.00% per year while WGMI charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $75 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MRNY currently yields 41.90% against 0.00% for WGMI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in MRNY and 28 in WGMI, totalling 12.8% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in MRNY and 28 in WGMI, against full books of 31 and 57.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MRNY and WGMI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MRNYWGMI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MRNY or WGMI?

MRNY has an expense ratio of 1.00% while WGMI charges 0.75%. WGMI is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MRNY or WGMI?

Over the past year MRNY returned +503.56% vs -47.00% for WGMI, so MRNY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MRNY or WGMI?

MRNY has been the more volatile fund at 98.5% annualized versus 84.7% for WGMI. Worst drawdown: MRNY -82.2% vs WGMI -62.8%.

Should I hold both MRNY and WGMI?

MRNY and WGMI have a monthly-return correlation of -0.07, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MRNY or WGMI?

MRNY yields 41.90% while WGMI yields 0.00%, so MRNY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WGMI better than MRNY?

WGMI has a lower expense ratio. MRNY led over 1Y, WGMI over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.