MRNY vs XTAP
YieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF vs Innovator US Equity Accelerated Plus ETF - April
Which is better, MRNY or XTAP?
MRNY has been ahead.
XTAP has a lower expense ratio. MRNY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MRNY | XTAP |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00% | 0.79%Best |
| AUM | $243M | $19M |
| Dividend Yield | 41.90% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 31 | 21 |
| YTD Return | +447.17%Best | +15.35% |
| 1Y Return | +503.56%Best | +18.72% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.31%Best | +17.99% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.00% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 98.5% | 6.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -82.2% | -11.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $17,852Best | $16,843 |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | Innovator ETFs Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Oct 23, 2023 | Mar 31, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 24, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
MRNY vs XTAP growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
MRNY vs XTAP Performance
YieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF (MRNY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator US Equity Accelerated Plus ETF - April (XTAP) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year MRNY returned +503.56% while XTAP returned +18.72%. Year to date, MRNY is up 447.17% versus a gain of 15.35% for XTAP.
Over three years, MRNY compounded at +21.31% per year against +17.99% for XTAP.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MRNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 98.5% compared with 6.8% for XTAP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -82.2% for MRNY and -11.8% for XTAP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.11. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MRNY charges 1.00% per year while XTAP charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $79 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MRNY currently yields 41.90% against 0.00% for XTAP.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in MRNY and 1 in XTAP, totalling 12.8% and 102.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in MRNY and 1 in XTAP, against full books of 31 and 21.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MRNY and XTAP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MRNY or XTAP?
MRNY has an expense ratio of 1.00% while XTAP charges 0.79%. XTAP is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MRNY or XTAP?
Over the past year MRNY returned +503.56% vs +18.72% for XTAP, so MRNY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MRNY or XTAP?
MRNY has been the more volatile fund at 98.5% annualized versus 6.8% for XTAP. Worst drawdown: MRNY -82.2% vs XTAP -11.8%.
Should I hold both MRNY and XTAP?
MRNY and XTAP have a monthly-return correlation of -0.11, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MRNY or XTAP?
MRNY yields 41.90% while XTAP yields 0.00%, so MRNY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XTAP better than MRNY?
XTAP has a lower expense ratio. MRNY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.