MRNY vs ZALT

MRNY vs ZALT

Which is better, MRNY or ZALT?

MRNY has been ahead.

ZALT has a lower expense ratio. MRNY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: ZALTHigher Returns: MRNY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMRNYZALT
Expense Ratio1.00%0.69%Best
AUM$243M$794M
Dividend Yield41.90%0.00%
Holdings3118
YTD Return+447.17%Best+6.44%
1Y Return+503.56%Best+9.12%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.31%Best+10.33%
Volatility (annualized)98.5%3.8%Best
Max Drawdown-82.2%-8.2%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$17,852Best$13,566
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionOct 23, 2023Oct 2, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 24, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

MRNY vs ZALT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare MRNY against instead:MRNY vs SPYMRNY vs QQQMRNY vs VOOMRNY vs VTIZALT against:ZALT vs VXUS

MRNY vs ZALT Performance

YieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF (MRNY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator US Equity 10 Buffer ETF - Quarterly (ZALT) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year MRNY returned +503.56% while ZALT returned +9.12%. Year to date, MRNY is up 447.17% versus a gain of 6.44% for ZALT.

Over three years, MRNY compounded at +21.31% per year against +10.33% for ZALT.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MRNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 98.5% compared with 3.8% for ZALT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -82.2% for MRNY and -8.2% for ZALT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.05. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MRNY charges 1.00% per year while ZALT charges 0.69%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $69 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MRNY currently yields 41.90% against 0.00% for ZALT.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MRNY and ZALT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MRNYZALT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MRNY or ZALT?

MRNY has an expense ratio of 1.00% while ZALT charges 0.69%. ZALT is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MRNY or ZALT?

Over the past year MRNY returned +503.56% vs +9.12% for ZALT, so MRNY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MRNY or ZALT?

MRNY has been the more volatile fund at 98.5% annualized versus 3.8% for ZALT. Worst drawdown: MRNY -82.2% vs ZALT -8.2%.

Should I hold both MRNY and ZALT?

MRNY and ZALT have a monthly-return correlation of -0.05, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MRNY or ZALT?

MRNY yields 41.90% while ZALT yields 0.00%, so MRNY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ZALT better than MRNY?

ZALT has a lower expense ratio. MRNY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.