MSFU vs NVDU

MSFU vs NVDU

Which is better, MSFU or NVDU?

NVDU has been ahead.

NVDU has a lower expense ratio. NVDU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: NVDUHigher Returns: NVDU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMSFUNVDU
Expense Ratio0.98%0.92%Best
AUM$513M$526M
Dividend Yield7.73%4.45%
Holdings1411
YTD Return+13.21%+22.26%Best
1Y Return-6.96%+15.39%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.67%+91.84%Best
Volatility (annualized)55.9%Best72.0%
Max Drawdown-62.4%Best-67.3%
$10,000 over 3.1 years$15,548$71,950Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionSep 7, 2022Sep 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 13, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.1 years).

MSFU vs NVDU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

Compare MSFU against instead:MSFU vs SPYMSFU vs QQQMSFU vs VOOMSFU vs VTINVDU against:NVDU vs VXUS

MSFU vs NVDU Performance

Direxion Daily MSFT Bull 2X ETF (MSFU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily NVDA Bull 2X ETF (NVDU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year MSFU returned -6.96% while NVDU returned +15.39%. Year to date, MSFU is up 13.21% versus a gain of 22.26% for NVDU.

Over three years, MSFU compounded at +16.67% per year against +91.84% for NVDU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVDU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 72.0% compared with 55.9% for MSFU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.4% for MSFU and -67.3% for NVDU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MSFU charges 0.98% per year while NVDU charges 0.92%. On a $10,000 position that is $98 vs $92 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSFU currently yields 7.73% against 4.45% for NVDU.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 3 holdings in MSFU and 4 in NVDU, totalling 82.3% and 81.8% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 2 positions appear in both.

2 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in MSFU and 4 in NVDU, against full books of 14 and 11.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MSFUWeight in NVDUDifference
DGCXXDreyfus Govt Cash Man Ins21.53%43.24%21.71%
FGTXXGoldman Sachs Fin Gov 465 Institut42.10%5.53%36.57%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MSFU and NVDU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MSFUNVDU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MSFU or NVDU?

MSFU has an expense ratio of 0.98% while NVDU charges 0.92%. NVDU is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MSFU or NVDU?

Over the past year MSFU returned -6.96% vs +15.39% for NVDU, so NVDU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MSFU or NVDU?

NVDU has been the more volatile fund at 72.0% annualized versus 55.9% for MSFU. Worst drawdown: MSFU -62.4% vs NVDU -67.3%.

Should I hold both MSFU and NVDU?

MSFU and NVDU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MSFU or NVDU?

MSFU yields 7.73% while NVDU yields 4.45%, so MSFU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NVDU better than MSFU?

NVDU has a lower expense ratio. NVDU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.