MSFU vs SMUP

MSFU vs SMUP

Which is better, MSFU or SMUP?

MSFU has been ahead.

MSFU has a lower expense ratio. MSFU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MSFUHigher Returns: MSFU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMSFUSMUP
Expense Ratio0.99%Best1.50%
AUM$548M$5M
Dividend Yield8.00%164.73%
Holdings143
YTD Return+11.40%+53.53%Best
1Y Return-8.26%Best-91.39%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.02%-
Volatility (annualized)72.1%Best2566.6%
Max Drawdown-62.4%Best-98.8%
$10,000 over 1.2 years$8,930Best$760
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustREX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionSep 7, 2022Jul 25, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2025 to Oct 15, 2026 (1.2 years).

MSFU vs SMUP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare MSFU against instead:MSFU vs SPYMSFU vs QQQMSFU vs VOOMSFU vs VTISMUP against:SMUP vs VXUS

MSFU vs SMUP Performance

Direxion Daily MSFT Bull 2X ETF (MSFU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and T-REX 2X Long SMR Daily Target ETF (SMUP) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year MSFU returned -8.26% while SMUP returned -91.39%. Year to date, MSFU is up 11.40% versus a gain of 53.53% for SMUP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMUP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 2566.6% compared with 72.1% for MSFU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.4% for MSFU and -98.8% for SMUP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.26. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MSFU charges 0.99% per year while SMUP charges 1.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $150 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSFU currently yields 8.00% against 164.73% for SMUP.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MSFU and SMUP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MSFUSMUP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MSFU or SMUP?

MSFU has an expense ratio of 0.99% while SMUP charges 1.50%. MSFU is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MSFU or SMUP?

Over the past year MSFU returned -8.26% vs -91.39% for SMUP, so MSFU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), MSFU annualized -9.00% vs -88.32% for SMUP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MSFU or SMUP?

SMUP has been the more volatile fund at 2566.6% annualized versus 72.1% for MSFU. Worst drawdown: MSFU -62.4% vs SMUP -98.8%.

Should I hold both MSFU and SMUP?

MSFU and SMUP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.26, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MSFU or SMUP?

MSFU yields 8.00% while SMUP yields 164.73%, so SMUP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SMUP better than MSFU?

MSFU has a lower expense ratio. MSFU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.