MSFU vs TSLL

MSFU vs TSLL

Which is better, MSFU or TSLL?

MSFU has been ahead.

TSLL has a lower expense ratio. MSFU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TSLLHigher Returns: MSFU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMSFUTSLL
Expense Ratio0.99%0.95%Best
AUM$548M$3.8B
Dividend Yield8.00%10.73%
Holdings1425
YTD Return+9.11%Best-45.93%
1Y Return-10.27%Best-47.44%
3Y Return (annualized)+15.23%Best-11.10%
Volatility (annualized)50.7%Best104.4%
Max Drawdown-62.4%Best-82.9%
$10,000 over 4.1 years$20,440Best$4,742
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionSep 7, 2022Aug 9, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 7, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.1 years).

MSFU vs TSLL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.1 years both funds cover.

Compare MSFU against instead:MSFU vs SPYMSFU vs QQQMSFU vs VOOMSFU vs VTITSLL against:TSLL vs VXUS

MSFU vs TSLL Performance

Direxion Daily MSFT Bull 2X ETF (MSFU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily TSLA Bull 2X ETF (TSLL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year MSFU returned -10.27% while TSLL returned -47.44%. Year to date, MSFU is up 9.11% versus a loss of 45.93% for TSLL.

Over three years, MSFU compounded at +15.23% per year against -11.10% for TSLL. Across the full 4-year window we track, MSFU has the edge at +19.05% annualized vs -16.64%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 104.4% compared with 50.7% for MSFU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.4% for MSFU and -82.9% for TSLL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.16. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MSFU charges 0.99% per year while TSLL charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $95 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSFU currently yields 8.00% against 10.73% for TSLL.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 4 holdings in MSFU and 4 in TSLL, totalling 83.4% and 30.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 3 positions appear in both.

3 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in MSFU and 4 in TSLL, against full books of 14 and 25.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MSFUWeight in TSLLDifference
FGTXXGoldman Finl Sq Trsry Inst 50642.24%7.08%35.16%
DGCXXDreyfus Govt Cash Man Ins21.32%7.53%13.79%
DIRXXDreyfus Trsry Securities Cash Mgmt0.00%10.68%10.68%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MSFU and TSLL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MSFUTSLL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MSFU or TSLL?

MSFU has an expense ratio of 0.99% while TSLL charges 0.95%. TSLL is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MSFU or TSLL?

Over the past year MSFU returned -10.27% vs -47.44% for TSLL, so MSFU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), MSFU annualized +19.05% vs -16.64% for TSLL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MSFU or TSLL?

TSLL has been the more volatile fund at 104.4% annualized versus 50.7% for MSFU. Worst drawdown: MSFU -62.4% vs TSLL -82.9%.

Should I hold both MSFU and TSLL?

MSFU and TSLL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.16, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MSFU or TSLL?

MSFU yields 8.00% while TSLL yields 10.73%, so TSLL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSLL better than MSFU?

TSLL has a lower expense ratio. MSFU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.