MSLC vs RECS

MSLC vs RECS

Which is better, MSLC or RECS?

Nearly the same fund. RECS costs less.

RECS has a lower expense ratio. RECS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. MSLC is less concentrated, with 35.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%.

Lower Fees: RECSHigher Returns: RECSLess Concentrated: MSLC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMSLCRECS
Expense Ratio0.39%0.15%Best
AUM$4.1B$6.2B
Dividend Yield1.95%1.01%
Holdings793718
YTD Return+10.97%+11.16%Best
1Y Return+14.08%+15.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.44%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.81%
Volatility (annualized)11.9%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-17.9%Best-18.6%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,375$12,764Best
Top 10 Weight35.6%Best42.0%
Fund FamilyMorgan StanleyColumbia Threadneedle Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 9, 2024Sep 25, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 9, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

MSLC vs RECS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare MSLC against instead:MSLC vs SPYMSLC vs QQQMSLC vs VOOMSLC vs VTIRECS against:RECS vs VXUS

MSLC vs RECS Performance

Morgan Stanley Pathway Large Cap Equity ETF (MSLC) is an ETF from Morgan Stanley and Columbia Research Enhanced Core ETF (RECS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Over the past year MSLC returned +14.08% while RECS returned +15.54%. Year to date, MSLC is up 10.97% versus a gain of 11.16% for RECS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 11.2% for RECS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.9% for MSLC and -18.6% for RECS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MSLC charges 0.39% per year while RECS charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $15 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSLC currently yields 1.95% against 1.01% for RECS.

Holdings Overlap

MSLC already in RECS36.3%
RECS already in MSLC91.5%

36.3% of MSLC's money is in holdings RECS also owns. 91.5% of RECS's money is in holdings MSLC also owns.

Most of RECS is already inside MSLC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

272 positions in common, counted across the 789 positions we hold weights for in MSLC and 353 in RECS, against full books of 793 and 718.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 70 positions for RECS that do not appear in our book for MSLC (7.6% of the fund), and 445 for MSLC that do not appear in RECS (61.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MSLCWeight in RECSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.04%12.01%4.97%
AAPLApple, Inc5.80%11.96%6.16%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.31%4.79%2.48%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.60%2.28%0.68%
MAMastercard Inc0.87%2.36%1.49%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.75%2.04%1.29%
CVXChevron Corp0.38%1.60%1.22%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.78%1.05%0.27%
TJXTjx Cos., Inc.0.33%1.24%0.91%
CCitigroup Inc.0.34%1.15%0.81%

91.5% of RECS is already inside MSLC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MSLCRECS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MSLC or RECS?

MSLC has an expense ratio of 0.39% while RECS charges 0.15%. RECS is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MSLC or RECS?

Over the past year MSLC returned +14.08% vs +15.54% for RECS, so RECS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MSLC annualized +12.57% vs +14.52% for RECS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MSLC or RECS?

MSLC has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 11.2% for RECS. Worst drawdown: MSLC -17.9% vs RECS -18.6%.

Should I hold both MSLC and RECS?

MSLC and RECS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MSLC and RECS?

91.5% of RECS's money is in holdings MSLC also owns. 91.5% of RECS's is in holdings MSLC also owns. They hold 272 positions in common, counted across the 789 positions we hold weights for in MSLC and 353 in RECS.

Which pays a higher dividend, MSLC or RECS?

MSLC yields 1.95% while RECS yields 1.01%, so MSLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RECS better than MSLC?

RECS has a lower expense ratio. RECS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. MSLC is less concentrated, with 35.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.