MSMR vs VOO
McElhenny Sheffield Managed Risk ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, MSMR or VOO?
Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MSMR | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.06% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $180M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 2.05% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 6 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +0.63% | +13.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +2.03% | +17.55%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.22% | +22.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.93% | +13.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.2%Best | 15.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.9%Best | -24.5% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,646 | $18,654Best |
| Top 10 Weight | - | 37.9% |
| Fund Family | Aptus Capital Advisors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Allocation/Balanced | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 16, 2021 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 17, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.9 years).
MSMR vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.
MSMR vs VOO Performance
McElhenny Sheffield Managed Risk ETF (MSMR) is an ETF from Aptus Capital Advisors and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MSMR returned +2.03% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, MSMR is up 0.63% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Over three years, MSMR compounded at +14.22% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +7.93% and +13.28% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 10.2% for MSMR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.9% for MSMR and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MSMR charges 1.06% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $106 vs $3 annually, a gap of $103 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSMR currently yields 2.05% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 5 holdings in MSMR and 504 in VOO, totalling 100.0% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 5 positions we hold weights for in MSMR and 504 in VOO, against full books of 6 and 506.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 499 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for MSMR (99.7% of the fund), and 5 for MSMR that do not appear in VOO (100.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MSMR and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MSMR or VOO?
MSMR has an expense ratio of 1.06% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $103 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MSMR or VOO?
Over the past year MSMR returned +2.03% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MSMR or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 10.2% for MSMR. Worst drawdown: MSMR -14.9% vs VOO -24.5%.
Should I hold both MSMR and VOO?
MSMR and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MSMR or VOO?
MSMR yields 2.05% while VOO yields 1.06%, so MSMR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than MSMR?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.