MSOX vs SMUP

MSOX vs SMUP

Which is better, MSOX or SMUP?

MSOX has been ahead.

MSOX has a lower expense ratio. MSOX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MSOXHigher Returns: MSOX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMSOXSMUP
Expense Ratio0.97%Best1.50%
AUM$44M$5M
Dividend Yield0.00%164.73%
Holdings153
YTD Return-57.95%+41.08%Best
1Y Return-77.48%Best-89.32%
3Y Return (annualized)-71.96%-
Volatility (annualized)237.3%Best2566.9%
Max Drawdown-84.9%Best-98.8%
$10,000 over 1.2 years$4,657Best$695
Fund FamilyAdvisorShares TrustREX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionAug 23, 2022Jul 25, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

MSOX vs SMUP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare MSOX against instead:MSOX vs SPYMSOX vs QQQMSOX vs VOOMSOX vs VTISMUP against:SMUP vs VXUS

MSOX vs SMUP Performance

AdvisorShares MSOS Daily Leveraged ETF (MSOX) is an ETF from AdvisorShares Trust and T-REX 2X Long SMR Daily Target ETF (SMUP) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year MSOX returned -77.48% while SMUP returned -89.32%. Year to date, MSOX is down 57.95% versus a gain of 41.08% for SMUP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMUP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 2566.9% compared with 237.3% for MSOX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -84.9% for MSOX and -98.8% for SMUP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.26. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MSOX charges 0.97% per year while SMUP charges 1.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $150 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSOX currently yields 0.00% against 164.73% for SMUP.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MSOX and SMUP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MSOXSMUP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MSOX or SMUP?

MSOX has an expense ratio of 0.97% while SMUP charges 1.50%. MSOX is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MSOX or SMUP?

Over the past year MSOX returned -77.48% vs -89.32% for SMUP, so MSOX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), MSOX annualized -47.10% vs -89.16% for SMUP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MSOX or SMUP?

SMUP has been the more volatile fund at 2566.9% annualized versus 237.3% for MSOX. Worst drawdown: MSOX -84.9% vs SMUP -98.8%.

Should I hold both MSOX and SMUP?

MSOX and SMUP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.26, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MSOX or SMUP?

MSOX yields 0.00% while SMUP yields 164.73%, so SMUP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SMUP better than MSOX?

MSOX has a lower expense ratio. MSOX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.