MUD vs PLTU

MUD vs PLTU

Which is better, MUD or PLTU?

PLTU has been ahead.

PLTU has a lower expense ratio. PLTU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PLTUHigher Returns: PLTU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMUDPLTU
Expense Ratio1.02%0.97%Best
AUM$30M$484M
Dividend Yield9.38%30.42%
Holdings1620
YTD Return-79.41%+0.48%Best
1Y Return-88.80%-18.34%Best
Volatility (annualized)67.8%Best121.6%
Max Drawdown-97.1%-79.4%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$494$29,937Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionOct 10, 2024Dec 11, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 11, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

MUD vs PLTU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare MUD against instead:MUD vs SPYMUD vs QQQMUD vs VOOMUD vs VTIPLTU against:PLTU vs VXUS

MUD vs PLTU Performance

Direxion Daily MU Bear 1X ETF (MUD) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily PLTR Bull 2X ETF (PLTU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year MUD returned -88.80% while PLTU returned -18.34%. Year to date, MUD is down 79.41% versus a gain of 0.48% for PLTU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PLTU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 121.6% compared with 67.8% for MUD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -97.1% for MUD and -79.4% for PLTU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.12. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MUD charges 1.02% per year while PLTU charges 0.97%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $97 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MUD currently yields 9.38% against 30.42% for PLTU.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 3 holdings in MUD and 4 in PLTU, totalling 100.9% and 86.4% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 3 positions appear in both.

3 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in MUD and 4 in PLTU, against full books of 16 and 20.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MUDWeight in PLTUDifference
DGCXXDreyfus Govt Cash Man Ins89.49%18.91%70.58%
FGTXXGoldman Finl Sq Trsry Inst 5065.04%41.74%36.70%
DIRXXDreyfus Trsry Securities Cash Mgmt6.37%5.83%0.54%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MUD and PLTU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MUDPLTU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MUD or PLTU?

MUD has an expense ratio of 1.02% while PLTU charges 0.97%. PLTU is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MUD or PLTU?

Over the past year MUD returned -88.80% vs -18.34% for PLTU, so PLTU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MUD annualized -81.19% vs +83.89% for PLTU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MUD or PLTU?

PLTU has been the more volatile fund at 121.6% annualized versus 67.8% for MUD. Worst drawdown: MUD -97.1% vs PLTU -79.4%.

Should I hold both MUD and PLTU?

MUD and PLTU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.12, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MUD or PLTU?

MUD yields 9.38% while PLTU yields 30.42%, so PLTU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PLTU better than MUD?

PLTU has a lower expense ratio. PLTU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.