MUU vs PLTU
Direxion Daily MU Bull 2X ETF vs Direxion Daily PLTR Bull 2X ETF
Which is better, MUU or PLTU?
MUU has been ahead.
PLTU has a lower expense ratio. MUU led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MUU | PLTU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.01% | 0.97%Best |
| AUM | $3.4B | $484M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.47% | 30.42% |
| Holdings | 26 | 20 |
| YTD Return | +340.14%Best | +0.48% |
| 1Y Return | +1008.79%Best | -18.34% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 220.1% | 121.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -71.9%Best | -79.4% |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $223,398Best | $29,937 |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Direxion Shares ETF Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Trading-Leveraged Equity |
| Inception | Oct 10, 2024 | Dec 11, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 11, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
MUU vs PLTU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
MUU vs PLTU Performance
Direxion Daily MU Bull 2X ETF (MUU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily PLTR Bull 2X ETF (PLTU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year MUU returned +1008.79% while PLTU returned -18.34%. Year to date, MUU is up 340.14% versus a gain of 0.48% for PLTU.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MUU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 220.1% compared with 121.6% for PLTU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -71.9% for MUU and -79.4% for PLTU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.06. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MUU charges 1.01% per year while PLTU charges 0.97%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $97 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MUU currently yields 1.47% against 30.42% for PLTU.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 4 holdings in MUU and 4 in PLTU, totalling 83.2% and 86.4% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 3 positions appear in both.
3 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in MUU and 4 in PLTU, against full books of 26 and 20.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MUU and PLTU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MUU or PLTU?
MUU has an expense ratio of 1.01% while PLTU charges 0.97%. PLTU is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MUU or PLTU?
Over the past year MUU returned +1008.79% vs -18.34% for PLTU, so MUU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MUU annualized +461.68% vs +83.89% for PLTU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MUU or PLTU?
MUU has been the more volatile fund at 220.1% annualized versus 121.6% for PLTU. Worst drawdown: MUU -71.9% vs PLTU -79.4%.
Should I hold both MUU and PLTU?
MUU and PLTU have a monthly-return correlation of -0.06, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MUU or PLTU?
MUU yields 1.47% while PLTU yields 30.42%, so PLTU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PLTU better than MUU?
PLTU has a lower expense ratio. MUU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.