MVAL vs QQQ

MVAL vs QQQ

Which is better, MVAL or QQQ?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. MVAL is less concentrated, with 42.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: MVAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMVALQQQ
Expense Ratio0.50%0.18%Best
AUM$2M$506.1B
Dividend Yield1.73%0.42%
Holdings92321
YTD Return+3.09%+19.30%Best
1Y Return+8.34%+22.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+26.18%
5Y Return (annualized)-+15.42%
Volatility (annualized)12.9%Best17.5%
Max Drawdown-19.6%Best-22.8%
$10,000 over 2.5 years$12,316$16,480Best
Top 10 Weight42.5%Best46.7%
Fund FamilyVanEckInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMar 26, 2024Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 28, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).

MVAL vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

MVAL vs QQQ Performance

VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat Value ETF (MVAL) is an ETF from VanEck and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year MVAL returned +8.34% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, MVAL is up 3.09% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 12.9% for MVAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.6% for MVAL and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.22. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MVAL charges 0.50% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $18 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MVAL currently yields 1.73% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

MVAL already in QQQ27.4%
QQQ already in MVAL16.7%

27.4% of MVAL's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 16.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings MVAL also owns.

MVAL and QQQ share little of their money.

13 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in MVAL and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 92 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 80 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for MVAL (79.6% of the fund), and 26 for MVAL that do not appear in QQQ (70.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MVALWeight in QQQDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.72%5.76%2.04%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.35%3.26%0.09%
MDLZMondelez International Inc Com A Npv4.10%0.31%3.79%
GEHCGe Healthcare Technologies Inc4.26%0.12%4.14%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.00%3.05%2.05%
BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc.2.10%0.51%1.59%
PEPPepsico Inc.1.88%0.72%1.16%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc1.35%1.07%0.28%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.1.15%0.80%0.35%
MELIMercadolibre Inc1.30%0.37%0.93%

27.4% of MVAL is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MVALQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MVAL or QQQ?

MVAL has an expense ratio of 0.50% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MVAL or QQQ?

Over the past year MVAL returned +8.34% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MVAL or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 12.9% for MVAL. Worst drawdown: MVAL -19.6% vs QQQ -22.8%.

Should I hold both MVAL and QQQ?

MVAL and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.22, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MVAL and QQQ?

27.4% of MVAL's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 16.7% of QQQ's is in holdings MVAL also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in MVAL and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, MVAL or QQQ?

MVAL yields 1.73% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so MVAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than MVAL?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. MVAL is less concentrated, with 42.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.