MVPA vs QQQ

MVPA vs QQQ

Which is better, MVPA or QQQ?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.0%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMVPAQQQ
Expense Ratio0.60%0.18%Best
AUM$70M$506.1B
Dividend Yield0.54%0.42%
Holdings38321
YTD Return+4.30%+19.30%Best
1Y Return+3.34%+22.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+26.18%
5Y Return (annualized)-+15.42%
Volatility (annualized)21.5%17.0%Best
Max Drawdown-25.9%-22.8%Best
$10,000 over 2.7 years$14,339$17,727Best
Top 10 Weight50.0%46.7%Best
Fund FamilyMiller Value FundsInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJan 30, 2024Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 31, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).

MVPA vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.

MVPA vs QQQ Performance

Miller Value Partners Appreciation ETF (MVPA) is an ETF from Miller Value Funds and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year MVPA returned +3.34% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, MVPA is up 4.30% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MVPA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.5% compared with 17.0% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.9% for MVPA and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.35. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MVPA charges 0.60% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $18 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MVPA currently yields 0.54% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

MVPA already in QQQ20.5%
QQQ already in MVPA5.8%

20.5% of MVPA's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 5.8% of QQQ's money is in holdings MVPA also owns.

MVPA and QQQ share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in MVPA and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 38 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 35 and 101 positions we hold weights for.

QQQ holds 88 positions MVPA does not, 90.5% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 8.33%, AAPL 7.35%, MSFT 5.76%, MU 5.02%, AMD 4.17%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MVPAWeight in QQQDifference
METAMeta Platforms Inc6.32%3.26%3.06%
MSTRMicrostrategy Inc5.16%0.23%4.93%
MELIMercadolibre Inc4.22%0.37%3.85%
CTOCTO Realty Growth, Inc.2.70%1.69%1.01%
ABNBAirbnb Inc2.09%0.28%1.81%

20.5% of MVPA is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MVPAQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MVPA or QQQ?

MVPA has an expense ratio of 0.60% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MVPA or QQQ?

Over the past year MVPA returned +3.34% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MVPA or QQQ?

MVPA has been the more volatile fund at 21.5% annualized versus 17.0% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: MVPA -25.9% vs QQQ -22.8%.

Should I hold both MVPA and QQQ?

MVPA and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.35, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MVPA and QQQ?

20.5% of MVPA's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 5.8% of QQQ's is in holdings MVPA also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in MVPA and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, MVPA or QQQ?

MVPA yields 0.54% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so MVPA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than MVPA?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.