MYHA vs VYM
State Street My2027 High Yield Corporate Bond ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, MYHA or VYM?
High Yield Bond against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MYHA | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $5M | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.02% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 178 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +2.03% | +11.83%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +15.96% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.51% |
| Top 10 Weight | 27.1% | 25.8%Best |
| Fund Family | State Street Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | High Yield Bond | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Feb 25, 2026 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
MYHA vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
MYHA vs VYM Performance
State Street My2027 High Yield Corporate Bond ETF (MYHA) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, MYHA is up 2.03% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MYHA charges 0.39% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $4 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MYHA currently yields 3.02% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 85 holdings in MYHA and 602 in VYM, totalling 95.7% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 85 positions we hold weights for in MYHA and 602 in VYM, against full books of 178 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 572 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for MYHA (97.9% of the fund), and 84 for MYHA that do not appear in VYM (95.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MYHA and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MYHA or VYM?
MYHA has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, MYHA or VYM?
MYHA yields 3.02% while VYM yields 2.37%, so MYHA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than MYHA?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.