MYLD vs VTI
Cambria Micro and SmallCap Shareholder Yield ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, MYLD or VTI?
Small Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. MYLD led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. MYLD is less concentrated, with 13.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MYLD | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.62% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $52M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.41% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 204 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +20.19%Best | +13.02% |
| 1Y Return | +26.39%Best | +16.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.9% | 12.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -28.2% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.8 years | $12,913 | $16,825Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 13.8%Best | 33.5% |
| Fund Family | Cambria Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 4, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 4, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.8 years).
MYLD vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.
MYLD vs VTI Performance
Cambria Micro and SmallCap Shareholder Yield ETF (MYLD) is an ETF from Cambria Investment Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MYLD returned +26.39% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, MYLD is up 20.19% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MYLD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 12.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.2% for MYLD and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MYLD charges 0.62% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $62 vs $3 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MYLD currently yields 2.41% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
93.5% of MYLD's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.2% of VTI's money is in holdings MYLD also owns.
Most of MYLD is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
95 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in MYLD and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 204 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,137 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for MYLD (97.4% of the fund), and 5 for MYLD that do not appear in VTI (5.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MYLD | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANManpowergroup Inc | 1.64% | 0.00% | 1.64% |
| PUBMPubmatic Inc_None_None | 1.60% | 0.00% | 1.60% |
| DXCDxc Technology Co. | 1.38% | 0.00% | 1.38% |
| KELYAKelly Services Inc | 1.37% | 0.00% | 1.37% |
| INSWInternational Seaways, Inc. | 1.32% | 0.01% | 1.31% |
| OSPNOnespan Inc | 1.31% | 0.00% | 1.31% |
| REPXRiley Exploration Permian Inc | 1.23% | 0.00% | 1.23% |
| RHIRobert Half International Inc. | 1.22% | 0.01% | 1.21% |
| SIG:LNSignet Jewelers Limited Common Shares | 1.22% | 0.00% | 1.22% |
| SCSCScansource Inc | 1.21% | 0.00% | 1.21% |
93.5% of MYLD is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MYLD or VTI?
MYLD has an expense ratio of 0.62% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $59 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MYLD or VTI?
Over the past year MYLD returned +26.39% vs +16.63% for VTI, so MYLD leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MYLD or VTI?
MYLD has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 12.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: MYLD -28.2% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both MYLD and VTI?
MYLD and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between MYLD and VTI?
93.5% of MYLD's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.2% of VTI's is in holdings MYLD also owns. They hold 95 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in MYLD and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, MYLD or VTI?
MYLD yields 2.41% while VTI yields 1.06%, so MYLD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than MYLD?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. MYLD led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. MYLD is less concentrated, with 13.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.