NANC vs PWRD
Subversive Congressional Democrats Trading ETF vs TCW Transform Systems ETF
Which is better, NANC or PWRD?
Each has led over a different period.
NANC has a lower expense ratio. NANC led over 1Y, PWRD over 3Y and the full window. NANC is less concentrated, with 47.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NANC | PWRD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.72%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $298M | $1.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.18% | 0.06% |
| Holdings | 181 | 56 |
| YTD Return | +13.64%Best | +3.29% |
| 1Y Return | +15.98%Best | +2.06% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.88% | +25.66%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.5%Best | 20.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -20.9%Best | -25.9% |
| $10,000 over 3.7 years | $20,418 | $20,763Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 47.5%Best | 50.6% |
| Fund Family | Subversive Capital | TCW ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 7, 2023 | Feb 2, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 7, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.7 years).
NANC vs PWRD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.
NANC vs PWRD Performance
Subversive Congressional Democrats Trading ETF (NANC) is an ETF from Subversive Capital and TCW Transform Systems ETF (PWRD) is an ETF from TCW ETFs. Over the past year NANC returned +15.98% while PWRD returned +2.06%. Year to date, NANC is up 13.64% versus a gain of 3.29% for PWRD.
Over three years, NANC compounded at +23.88% per year against +25.66% for PWRD. Across the full 4-year window we track, PWRD has the edge at +21.83% annualized vs +21.28%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PWRD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.8% compared with 14.5% for NANC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.9% for NANC and -25.9% for PWRD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NANC charges 0.72% per year while PWRD charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $72 vs $75 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NANC currently yields 0.18% against 0.06% for PWRD.
Holdings Overlap
9.4% of NANC's money is in holdings PWRD also owns. 29.6% of PWRD's money is in holdings NANC also owns.
PWRD and NANC share little of their money.
8 positions in common, counted across the 89 positions we hold weights for in NANC and 28 in PWRD, against full books of 181 and 56.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 15 positions for PWRD that do not appear in our book for NANC (55.1% of the fund), and 80 for NANC that do not appear in PWRD (90.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NANC | Weight in PWRD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 4.52% | 4.88% | 0.36% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock | 0.97% | 5.72% | 4.75% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.00% | 3.79% | 2.79% |
| VRTVertiv Holdings Co | 0.27% | 3.89% | 3.62% |
| PWRQuanta Services Inc | 0.90% | 3.25% | 2.35% |
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 0.51% | 3.32% | 2.81% |
| BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A | 1.05% | 2.73% | 1.68% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 0.20% | 1.97% | 1.77% |
29.6% of PWRD is already inside NANC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NANC or PWRD?
NANC has an expense ratio of 0.72% while PWRD charges 0.75%. NANC is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NANC or PWRD?
Over the past year NANC returned +15.98% vs +2.06% for PWRD, so NANC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), NANC annualized +21.28% vs +21.83% for PWRD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NANC or PWRD?
PWRD has been the more volatile fund at 20.8% annualized versus 14.5% for NANC. Worst drawdown: NANC -20.9% vs PWRD -25.9%.
Should I hold both NANC and PWRD?
NANC and PWRD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NANC and PWRD?
29.6% of PWRD's money is in holdings NANC also owns. 29.6% of PWRD's is in holdings NANC also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 89 positions we hold weights for in NANC and 28 in PWRD.
Which pays a higher dividend, NANC or PWRD?
NANC yields 0.18% while PWRD yields 0.06%, so NANC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PWRD better than NANC?
NANC has a lower expense ratio. NANC led over 1Y, PWRD over 3Y and the full window. NANC is less concentrated, with 47.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.