NBET vs VTI
Neuberger Berman Energy Transition & Infrastructure ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, NBET or VTI?
Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. NBET led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NBET | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $54M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.57% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 34 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +26.43%Best | +13.02% |
| 1Y Return | +32.21%Best | +16.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +25.73%Best | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.2% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.7%Best | -19.8% |
| $10,000 over 4.5 years | $17,743 | $17,757Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 59.6% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Neuberger Berman ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 6, 2022 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 7, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.5 years).
NBET vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.
NBET vs VTI Performance
Neuberger Berman Energy Transition & Infrastructure ETF (NBET) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman ETF Trust and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NBET returned +32.21% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, NBET is up 26.43% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Over three years, NBET compounded at +25.73% per year against +21.97% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NBET has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.2% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.7% for NBET and -19.8% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NBET charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NBET currently yields 2.57% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
69.3% of NBET's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.4% of VTI's money is in holdings NBET also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
21 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in NBET and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 34 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,137 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for NBET (95.2% of the fund), and 8 for NBET that do not appear in VTI (28.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NBET | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred | 9.18% | 0.09% | 9.09% |
| LNGCheniere Energy Inc. | 6.25% | 0.08% | 6.17% |
| DTMDT Midstream Inc | 6.05% | 0.02% | 6.03% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 4.80% | 0.53% | 4.27% |
| WMBWilliams Cos. Inc. | 5.12% | 0.12% | 5.00% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 4.76% | 0.22% | 4.54% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 3.26% | 0.90% | 2.36% |
| CWENClearway Energy, Inc., Class C | 3.85% | 0.01% | 3.84% |
| AMAntero Midstream Corporationam | 3.71% | 0.01% | 3.70% |
| ARAntero Resources Corp | 3.26% | 0.02% | 3.24% |
69.3% of NBET is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NBET or VTI?
NBET has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NBET or VTI?
Over the past year NBET returned +32.21% vs +16.63% for VTI, so NBET leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NBET or VTI?
NBET has been the more volatile fund at 19.2% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: NBET -18.7% vs VTI -19.8%.
Should I hold both NBET and VTI?
NBET and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NBET and VTI?
69.3% of NBET's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.4% of VTI's is in holdings NBET also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in NBET and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, NBET or VTI?
NBET yields 2.57% while VTI yields 1.06%, so NBET currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than NBET?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. NBET led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.