NBGX vs VYM

NBGX vs VYM

Which is better, NBGX or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.4%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNBGXVYM
Expense Ratio0.44%0.04%Best
AUM$15M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.38%2.37%
Holdings112608
YTD Return+8.10%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+9.56%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)15.8%10.3%Best
Max Drawdown-21.6%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,451$13,176Best
Top 10 Weight53.4%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyNeuberger Berman ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 18, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 19, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

NBGX vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

NBGX vs VYM Performance

Neuberger Berman Growth ETF (NBGX) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman ETF Trust and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NBGX returned +9.56% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, NBGX is up 8.10% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NBGX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 10.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.6% for NBGX and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NBGX charges 0.44% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $4 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NBGX currently yields 0.38% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

NBGX already in VYM15.6%
VYM already in NBGX20.4%

15.6% of NBGX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 20.4% of VYM's money is in holdings NBGX also owns.

VYM and NBGX share little of their money.

14 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in NBGX and 602 in VYM, against full books of 112 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 559 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for NBGX (77.4% of the fund), and 39 for NBGX that do not appear in VYM (74.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NBGXWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.94%6.94%2.00%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.32%2.58%1.26%
HDHome Depot Inc/The1.71%1.32%0.39%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.16%1.83%0.67%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.1.40%1.46%0.06%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.56%1.47%0.91%
MSMorgan Stanley0.58%0.96%0.38%
NEENextera Energy Inc0.83%0.69%0.14%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp0.59%0.72%0.13%
CCitigroup Inc.0.40%0.90%0.50%

20.4% of VYM is already inside NBGX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NBGXVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NBGX or VYM?

NBGX has an expense ratio of 0.44% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NBGX or VYM?

Over the past year NBGX returned +9.56% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), NBGX annualized +12.95% vs +16.56% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NBGX or VYM?

NBGX has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 10.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: NBGX -21.6% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both NBGX and VYM?

NBGX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NBGX and VYM?

20.4% of VYM's money is in holdings NBGX also owns. 20.4% of VYM's is in holdings NBGX also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in NBGX and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, NBGX or VYM?

NBGX yields 0.38% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than NBGX?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.