NBSM vs VYM

NBSM vs VYM

Which is better, NBSM or VYM?

Small Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. NBSM is less concentrated, with 22.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: NBSM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNBSMVYM
Expense Ratio0.65%0.04%Best
AUM$109M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.37%2.37%
Holdings151608
YTD Return+9.03%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+9.86%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)14.8%10.7%Best
Max Drawdown-25.2%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.6 years$10,969$14,346Best
Top 10 Weight22.2%Best25.8%
Fund FamilyNeuberger BermanVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 20, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 22, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.6 years).

NBSM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

NBSM vs VYM Performance

Neuberger Berman Small-Mid Cap ETF (NBSM) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NBSM returned +9.86% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, NBSM is up 9.03% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NBSM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 10.7% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.2% for NBSM and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NBSM charges 0.65% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $4 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NBSM currently yields 0.37% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

NBSM already in VYM27.9%
VYM already in NBSM0.5%

27.9% of NBSM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.5% of VYM's money is in holdings NBSM also owns.

NBSM and VYM share little of their money.

20 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in NBSM and 602 in VYM, against full books of 151 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 554 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for NBSM (97.3% of the fund), and 46 for NBSM that do not appear in VYM (65.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NBSMWeight in VYMDifference
UGIUgi Corp2.09%0.03%2.06%
RYANRyan Specialty Group Holdings Inc1.98%0.02%1.96%
UMBFUmb Financial Corp.1.92%0.04%1.88%
CBUCommunity Bank System Inc1.91%0.01%1.90%
ATRAptargroup Inc1.79%0.03%1.76%
JKHYJack Henry & Associates Inc1.74%0.05%1.69%
PBProsperity Bancshares1.66%0.03%1.63%
HLIHoulihan Lokey Inc1.46%0.03%1.43%
WLYJohn Wiley & Sons Inc1.46%0.01%1.45%
AWRAmerican States Water Co1.41%0.01%1.40%

27.9% of NBSM is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NBSMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NBSM or VYM?

NBSM has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NBSM or VYM?

Over the past year NBSM returned +9.86% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NBSM or VYM?

NBSM has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 10.7% for VYM. Worst drawdown: NBSM -25.2% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both NBSM and VYM?

NBSM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NBSM and VYM?

27.9% of NBSM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.5% of VYM's is in holdings NBSM also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in NBSM and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, NBSM or VYM?

NBSM yields 0.37% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than NBSM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. NBSM is less concentrated, with 22.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.