NBTR vs VABS
Neuberger Berman Total Return Bond ETF vs Virtus Newfleet ABS/MBS ETF
Which is better, NBTR or VABS?
VABS has been ahead.
NBTR has a lower expense ratio. VABS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NBTR | VABS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.38%Best | 0.39% |
| AUM | $57M | $112M |
| Dividend Yield | 5.69% | 5.12% |
| Holdings | 454 | 162 |
| YTD Return | -2.07% | +1.93%Best |
| 1Y Return | -1.60% | +2.78%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +5.84% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +3.26% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 3.8% | 1.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -4.4% | -1.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $10,541 | $10,771Best |
| Fund Family | Neuberger Berman | Virtus Investment Partners |
| Category | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Style | Short Term Bond | Short Term Bond |
| Inception | Dec 17, 2024 | Feb 9, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
NBTR vs VABS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
NBTR vs VABS Performance
Neuberger Berman Total Return Bond ETF (NBTR) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman and Virtus Newfleet ABS/MBS ETF (VABS) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners. Over the past year NBTR returned -1.60% while VABS returned +2.78%. Year to date, NBTR is down 2.07% versus a gain of 1.93% for VABS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NBTR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 3.8% compared with 1.9% for VABS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.4% for NBTR and -1.5% for VABS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NBTR charges 0.38% per year while VABS charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $39 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NBTR currently yields 5.69% against 5.12% for VABS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 11 holdings in NBTR and 71 in VABS, totalling 1.3% and 43.0% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 11 positions we hold weights for in NBTR and 71 in VABS, against full books of 454 and 162.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NBTR | Weight in VABS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MNET 2025-2A A2Mnet 2025- 5.4% 08/20/55 | 0.19% | 1.20% | 1.01% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NBTR and VABS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NBTR or VABS?
NBTR has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VABS charges 0.39%. NBTR is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NBTR or VABS?
Over the past year NBTR returned -1.60% vs +2.78% for VABS, so VABS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), NBTR annualized +2.97% vs +4.21% for VABS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NBTR or VABS?
NBTR has been the more volatile fund at 3.8% annualized versus 1.9% for VABS. Worst drawdown: NBTR -4.4% vs VABS -1.5%.
Should I hold both NBTR and VABS?
NBTR and VABS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, NBTR or VABS?
NBTR yields 5.69% while VABS yields 5.12%, so NBTR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VABS better than NBTR?
NBTR has a lower expense ratio. VABS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.