NDVG vs QLTY
Nuveen Dividend Growth ETF vs GMO US Quality ETF
Which is better, NDVG or QLTY?
QLTY has been ahead.
QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y and the full window. NDVG is less concentrated, with 43.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NDVG | QLTY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $13M | $5.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.09% | 0.66% |
| Holdings | 43 | 90 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.6%Best | 11.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.9%Best | -17.0% |
| $10,000 over 2.4 years | $13,075 | $14,862Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 43.3%Best | 45.5% |
| Fund Family | Nuveen | GMO |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 4, 2021 | Nov 13, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 191 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. NDVG has data through Apr 6, 2026 and QLTY through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Apr 6, 2026 (2.4 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QLTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.5% compared with 9.6% for NDVG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.9% for NDVG and -17.0% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NDVG charges 0.65% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $50 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NDVG currently yields 1.09% against 0.66% for QLTY.
Holdings Overlap
34.8% of NDVG's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 30.5% of QLTY's money is in holdings NDVG also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 280 days apart, NDVG as of Dec 31, 2025 and QLTY as of Oct 7, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
10 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in NDVG and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 43 and 90.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 35 positions for QLTY that do not appear in our book for NDVG (69.2% of the fund), and 27 for NDVG that do not appear in QLTY (53.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NDVG | Weight in QLTY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 7.90% | 8.00% | 0.10% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.70% | 4.20% | 2.50% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 5.85% | 3.70% | 2.15% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.51% | 4.80% | 3.29% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 2.76% | 2.40% | 0.36% |
| ABTAbbot Laboratories | 2.18% | 2.20% | 0.02% |
| TJXTjx Cos., Inc. | 2.40% | 1.20% | 1.20% |
| ACNAccenture Plc | 1.75% | 1.50% | 0.25% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 2.23% | 1.00% | 1.23% |
| ELVElevance Health Inc | 1.51% | 1.50% | 0.01% |
34.8% of NDVG is already inside QLTY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NDVG or QLTY?
NDVG has an expense ratio of 0.65% while QLTY charges 0.50%. QLTY is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, NDVG or QLTY?
QLTY has been the more volatile fund at 11.5% annualized versus 9.6% for NDVG. Worst drawdown: NDVG -14.9% vs QLTY -17.0%.
Should I hold both NDVG and QLTY?
NDVG and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NDVG and QLTY?
34.8% of NDVG's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 30.5% of QLTY's is in holdings NDVG also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in NDVG and 45 in QLTY.
Which pays a higher dividend, NDVG or QLTY?
NDVG yields 1.09% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so NDVG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QLTY better than NDVG?
QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y and the full window. NDVG is less concentrated, with 43.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.