NETL vs VTI

NETL vs VTI

Which is better, NETL or VTI?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.0%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNETLVTI
Expense Ratio0.60%0.03%Best
AUM$48M$689.2B
Dividend Yield5.27%1.06%
Holdings473,524
YTD Return+2.22%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+1.52%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.11%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-0.80%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.4%16.9%Best
Max Drawdown-51.5%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,606$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight60.0%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyNet Lease ETFVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 21, 2019May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 22, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.6 years).

NETL vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.6 years both funds cover.

NETL vs VTI Performance

Colterpoint Net Lease Real Estate ETF (NETL) is an ETF from Net Lease ETF and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NETL returned +1.52% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, NETL is up 2.22% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, NETL compounded at +8.11% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -0.80% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.80% annualized vs +3.02%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NETL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.4% compared with 16.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.5% for NETL and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NETL charges 0.60% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NETL currently yields 5.27% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

NETL already in VTI98.8%
VTI already in NETL0.2%

98.8% of NETL's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.2% of VTI's money is in holdings NETL also owns.

Most of NETL is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

22 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in NETL and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 47 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,146 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for NETL (97.4% of the fund), and 1 for NETL that do not appear in VTI (0.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NETLWeight in VTIDifference
WPCWp Carey Inc.8.03%0.02%8.01%
ADCAgree Realty Corp7.92%0.01%7.91%
NNNNational Retail Properties Inc7.83%0.01%7.82%
VICIVici Properties Inc7.80%0.04%7.76%
ORealty Income Corp.7.69%0.08%7.61%
LXPLxp Industrial Trust [Lxp]4.42%0.00%4.42%
STAGStag Industrial Inc. Reit4.22%0.01%4.21%
EPREpr Properties4.16%0.01%4.15%
GNLGlobal Net Lease Inc3.95%0.00%3.95%
IIPRInnovative Industrial Properties Inc3.94%0.00%3.94%

98.8% of NETL is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NETLVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NETL or VTI?

NETL has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NETL or VTI?

Over the past year NETL returned +1.52% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), NETL annualized +3.02% vs +14.80% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NETL or VTI?

NETL has been the more volatile fund at 21.4% annualized versus 16.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: NETL -51.5% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both NETL and VTI?

NETL and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NETL and VTI?

98.8% of NETL's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.2% of VTI's is in holdings NETL also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in NETL and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, NETL or VTI?

NETL yields 5.27% while VTI yields 1.06%, so NETL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than NETL?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.