NFJ vs QQQ

NFJ vs QQQ

Which is better, NFJ or QQQ?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. NFJ led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNFJQQQ
Expense Ratio0.96%0.18%Best
AUM$1.1B$506.1B
Dividend Yield7.71%0.42%
Holdings190321
YTD Return+20.70%Best+19.30%
1Y Return+24.31%Best+22.47%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.73%+26.18%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.25%+15.42%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.4%Best18.4%
Max Drawdown-70.3%-53.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,864$20,484Best
Fund FamilyVirtus Investment PartnersInvesco (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Growth
InceptionFeb 28, 2005Mar 10, 1999

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2005 to Oct 14, 2026 (21.6 years).

NFJ vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

NFJ vs QQQ Performance

Virtus Dividend, Interest & Premium Strategy Fund (NFJ) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year NFJ returned +24.31% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, NFJ is up 20.70% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Over three years, NFJ compounded at +19.73% per year against +26.18% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +8.25% and +15.42% respectively. Across the full 22-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +14.89% annualized vs -0.29%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.4% compared with 17.4% for NFJ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -70.3% for NFJ and -53.5% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NFJ charges 0.96% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $96 vs $18 annually, a gap of $78 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NFJ currently yields 7.71% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in NFJ33.1%

At least 33.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings NFJ also owns.

Stated as a floor: for NFJ, our book for it covers 86.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 87 positions we hold weights for in NFJ and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 190 and 321.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NFJWeight in QQQDifference
AAPLApple, Inc4.49%7.35%2.86%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.20%5.76%1.56%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.32%4.07%1.25%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.74%5.02%4.28%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.45%3.05%1.60%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.49%3.26%2.77%
INTCIntel Corporation0.88%2.64%1.76%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc0.52%0.97%0.45%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.38%0.80%0.42%
MCHPMicrochip Technology Inc.0.31%0.18%0.13%

33.1% of QQQ is already inside NFJ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NFJQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NFJ or QQQ?

NFJ has an expense ratio of 0.96% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $78 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NFJ or QQQ?

Over the past year NFJ returned +24.31% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so NFJ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (22 years), NFJ annualized -0.29% vs +14.89% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NFJ or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.4% annualized versus 17.4% for NFJ. Worst drawdown: NFJ -70.3% vs QQQ -53.5%.

Should I hold both NFJ and QQQ?

NFJ and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NFJ and QQQ?

At least 33.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings NFJ also owns. Our book for NFJ is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 87 positions we hold weights for in NFJ and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, NFJ or QQQ?

NFJ yields 7.71% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so NFJ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than NFJ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. NFJ led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.