NFRX vs VXUS

NFRX vs VXUS

Which is better, NFRX or VXUS?

VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNFRXVXUS
Expense Ratio0.80%0.05%Best
AUM$110M$163.2B
Dividend Yield1.39%2.34%
Holdings358,844
YTD Return+1.69%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyHarrison Street Private Wealth LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 29, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

NFRX vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

NFRX vs VXUS Performance

Harrison Street Infrastructure Active ETF (NFRX) is an ETF from Harrison Street Private Wealth LLC and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, NFRX is up 1.69% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NFRX charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NFRX currently yields 1.39% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

NFRX already in VXUS36.1%

At least 36.1% of NFRX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in NFRX and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 35 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NFRXWeight in VXUSDifference
NG:LNNational Grid Plc4.63%0.17%4.46%
AENA:MAAena Sme Sa4.28%0.05%4.23%
CNI:CACanadian Natl Railway Co4.13%0.15%3.98%
TCL:AUTransurban Group3.00%0.07%2.93%
SRESempra Common Stock2.97%0.00%2.97%
TRP:CATc Energy Corp2.71%0.14%2.57%
ELI:BRElia System Operator Sa/nv2.51%0.01%2.50%
ICT:PHInternational Container Terminal Services Inc2.40%0.03%2.37%
FER:ASFerrovial N.V. Ordinary Shares2.34%0.06%2.28%
IG:MIItalgas Spa2.04%0.01%2.03%

36.1% of NFRX is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NFRXVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NFRX or VXUS?

NFRX has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between NFRX and VXUS?

At least 36.1% of NFRX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in NFRX and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, NFRX or VXUS?

NFRX yields 1.39% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than NFRX?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.