NITE vs RSHO

NITE vs RSHO

Which is better, NITE or RSHO?

RSHO has been ahead.

RSHO has a lower expense ratio. RSHO led over 1Y and the full window. RSHO is less concentrated, with 61.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.0%.

Lower Fees: RSHOHigher Returns: RSHOLess Concentrated: RSHO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNITERSHO
Expense Ratio1.25%0.75%Best
AUM$35M$302M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.23%
Holdings3825
Volatility (annualized)19.8%Best22.1%
Max Drawdown-29.6%-27.3%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$15,109$18,090Best
Top 10 Weight69.0%61.1%Best
Fund FamilyNightview CapitalTema Global Limited
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 21, 2024May 11, 2023

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 118 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. NITE has data through Oct 14, 2026 and RSHO through Jun 18, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 24, 2024 to Jun 18, 2026 (2 years).

Compare NITE against instead:NITE vs SPYNITE vs QQQNITE vs VOONITE vs VTIRSHO against:RSHO vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RSHO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.1% compared with 19.8% for NITE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.6% for NITE and -27.3% for RSHO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NITE charges 1.25% per year while RSHO charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $125 vs $75 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NITE currently yields 0.00% against 0.23% for RSHO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 19 holdings in NITE and 24 in RSHO, totalling 99.8% and 99.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 155 days apart, NITE as of Oct 2, 2026 and RSHO as of Apr 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in NITE and 24 in RSHO, against full books of 38 and 25.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 22 positions for RSHO that do not appear in our book for NITE (91.7% of the fund), and 19 for NITE that do not appear in RSHO (99.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NITE and RSHO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NITERSHO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NITE or RSHO?

NITE has an expense ratio of 1.25% while RSHO charges 0.75%. RSHO is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, NITE or RSHO?

RSHO has been the more volatile fund at 22.1% annualized versus 19.8% for NITE. Worst drawdown: NITE -29.6% vs RSHO -27.3%.

Should I hold both NITE and RSHO?

NITE and RSHO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NITE or RSHO?

NITE yields 0.00% while RSHO yields 0.23%, so RSHO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RSHO better than NITE?

RSHO has a lower expense ratio. RSHO led over 1Y and the full window. RSHO is less concentrated, with 61.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.