NLR vs SMOG
VanEck Uranium & Nuclear ETF vs VanEck Low Carbon Energy ETF
Which is better, NLR or SMOG?
Each has led over a different period.
NLR has a lower expense ratio. NLR led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SMOG over 1Y. SMOG is less concentrated, with 57.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NLR | SMOG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.52%Best | 0.64% |
| AUM | $3.4B | $130M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.06% | 1.52% |
| Holdings | 52 | 57 |
| YTD Return | -28.95% | +0.62%Best |
| 1Y Return | -39.48% | +3.81%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.30%Best | +10.50% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.54%Best | -2.29% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 23.9%Best | 28.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -65.0%Best | -84.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,869Best | $8,906 |
| Top 10 Weight | 62.3% | 57.4%Best |
| Fund Family | VanEck | VanEck |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Mid Cap Growth |
| Inception | Aug 13, 2007 | May 3, 2007 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2007 to Oct 14, 2026 (19.2 years).
NLR vs SMOG growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.2 years both funds cover.
NLR vs SMOG Performance
VanEck Uranium & Nuclear ETF (NLR) is an ETF from VanEck and VanEck Low Carbon Energy ETF (SMOG) is an ETF from VanEck. Over the past year NLR returned -39.48% while SMOG returned +3.81%. Year to date, NLR is down 28.95% versus a gain of 0.62% for SMOG.
Over three years, NLR compounded at +14.30% per year against +10.50% for SMOG; over five years the annualized figures are +13.54% and -2.29% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, NLR has the edge at +2.62% annualized vs +1.41%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SMOG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.6% compared with 23.9% for NLR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -65.0% for NLR and -84.4% for SMOG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NLR charges 0.52% per year while SMOG charges 0.64%. On a $10,000 position that is $52 vs $64 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NLR currently yields 3.06% against 1.52% for SMOG.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 25 holdings in NLR and 55 in SMOG, totalling 100.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in NLR and 55 in SMOG, against full books of 52 and 57.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 17 positions for SMOG that do not appear in our book for NLR (37.8% of the fund), and 10 for NLR that do not appear in SMOG (45.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NLR and SMOG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NLR or SMOG?
NLR has an expense ratio of 0.52% while SMOG charges 0.64%. NLR is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NLR or SMOG?
Over the past year NLR returned -39.48% vs +3.81% for SMOG, so SMOG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), NLR annualized +2.62% vs +1.41% for SMOG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NLR or SMOG?
SMOG has been the more volatile fund at 28.6% annualized versus 23.9% for NLR. Worst drawdown: NLR -65.0% vs SMOG -84.4%.
Should I hold both NLR and SMOG?
NLR and SMOG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, NLR or SMOG?
NLR yields 3.06% while SMOG yields 1.52%, so NLR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SMOG better than NLR?
NLR has a lower expense ratio. NLR led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SMOG over 1Y. SMOG is less concentrated, with 57.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.