NNOV vs XDQQ
Innovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF - November vs Innovator Growth-100 Accelerated ETF - Quarterly
Which is better, NNOV or XDQQ?
NNOV has been ahead.
NNOV led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NNOV | XDQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Tie | 0.79%Tie |
| AUM | $77M | $69M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 18 | 10 |
| YTD Return | +13.27%Best | +3.08% |
| 1Y Return | +13.85%Best | +7.69% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +17.76% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +6.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.9%Best | 13.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.8%Best | -23.2% |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $12,867Best | $12,561 |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | Innovator ETFs Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Nov 1, 2024 | Mar 31, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 1, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
NNOV vs XDQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
NNOV vs XDQQ Performance
Innovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF - November (NNOV) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Innovator Growth-100 Accelerated ETF - Quarterly (XDQQ) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year NNOV returned +13.85% while XDQQ returned +7.69%. Year to date, NNOV is up 13.27% versus a gain of 3.08% for XDQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XDQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 8.9% for NNOV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.8% for NNOV and -23.2% for XDQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NNOV charges 0.79% per year while XDQQ charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $79 annually. On income, NNOV currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for XDQQ.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NNOV and XDQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NNOV or XDQQ?
NNOV has an expense ratio of 0.79% while XDQQ charges 0.79%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, NNOV or XDQQ?
Over the past year NNOV returned +13.85% vs +7.69% for XDQQ, so NNOV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), NNOV annualized +14.19% vs +12.75% for XDQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NNOV or XDQQ?
XDQQ has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 8.9% for NNOV. Worst drawdown: NNOV -12.8% vs XDQQ -23.2%.
Should I hold both NNOV and XDQQ?
NNOV and XDQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, NNOV or XDQQ?
NNOV yields 0.00% while XDQQ yields 0.00%, so XDQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XDQQ better than NNOV?
NNOV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.