NOEQ vs QLV

NOEQ vs QLV

Which is better, NOEQ or QLV?

QLV costs less.

QLV has a lower expense ratio. QLV is less concentrated, with 36.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.7%.

Lower Fees: QLVLess Concentrated: QLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNOEQQLV
Expense Ratio0.12%0.08%Best
AUM$906M$171M
Dividend Yield0.41%1.50%
Holdings406125
YTD Return+17.57%Best+13.30%
1Y Return-+14.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+16.91%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.85%
Top 10 Weight61.7%36.8%Best
Fund FamilyNorthern Trust Asset ManagementNorthern Trust Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 20, 2026Jul 15, 2019

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

NOEQ vs QLV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare NOEQ against instead:NOEQ vs SPYNOEQ vs QQQNOEQ vs VOONOEQ vs VTIQLV against:QLV vs VXUS

NOEQ vs QLV Performance

Northern Trust US Equity ETF (NOEQ) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Northern Trust US Quality Low Volatility ETF (QLV) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Year to date, NOEQ is up 17.57% versus a gain of 13.30% for QLV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NOEQ charges 0.12% per year while QLV charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $8 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NOEQ currently yields 0.41% against 1.50% for QLV.

Holdings Overlap

NOEQ already in QLV44.6%
QLV already in NOEQ74.2%

44.6% of NOEQ's money is in holdings QLV also owns. 74.2% of QLV's money is in holdings NOEQ also owns.

Most of QLV is already inside NOEQ. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

69 positions in common, counted across the 401 positions we hold weights for in NOEQ and 120 in QLV, against full books of 406 and 125.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 44 positions for QLV that do not appear in our book for NOEQ (22.5% of the fund), and 232 for NOEQ that do not appear in QLV (53.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NOEQWeight in QLVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.3.29%6.86%3.57%
AAPLApple, Inc2.86%6.09%3.23%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 372.09%6.58%4.49%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common4.06%4.25%0.19%
GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C6.58%1.47%5.11%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.53%2.46%2.07%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.4.11%2.38%1.73%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.48%1.29%2.19%
CVXChevron Corp Com USD.753.88%0.86%3.02%
MRKMerck & Co. Inc.2.91%1.26%1.65%

74.2% of QLV is already inside NOEQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NOEQQLV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NOEQ or QLV?

NOEQ has an expense ratio of 0.12% while QLV charges 0.08%. QLV is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between NOEQ and QLV?

74.2% of QLV's money is in holdings NOEQ also owns. 74.2% of QLV's is in holdings NOEQ also owns. They hold 69 positions in common, counted across the 401 positions we hold weights for in NOEQ and 120 in QLV.

Which pays a higher dividend, NOEQ or QLV?

NOEQ yields 0.41% while QLV yields 1.50%, so QLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLV better than NOEQ?

QLV has a lower expense ratio. QLV is less concentrated, with 36.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.