NSI vs QQQ

NSI vs QQQ

Which is better, NSI or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.4%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNSIQQQ
Expense Ratio0.75%0.18%Best
AUM$43M$506.1B
Dividend Yield1.21%0.42%
Holdings204321
YTD Return+8.60%+19.30%Best
1Y Return+17.93%+22.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+26.18%
5Y Return (annualized)-+15.42%
Volatility (annualized)12.9%Best16.8%
Max Drawdown-16.6%Best-22.8%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$16,304$19,189Best
Top 10 Weight50.4%46.7%Best
Fund FamilyNational Security IndexInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionDec 6, 2023Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 7, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

NSI vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

NSI vs QQQ Performance

National Security Emerging Markets Index ETF (NSI) is an ETF from National Security Index and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year NSI returned +17.93% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, NSI is up 8.60% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 12.9% for NSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.6% for NSI and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NSI charges 0.75% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $18 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NSI currently yields 1.21% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

NSI already in QQQ3.6%
QQQ already in NSI0.6%

3.6% of NSI's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings NSI also owns.

NSI and QQQ share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in NSI and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 204 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 92 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for NSI (95.9% of the fund), and 35 for NSI that do not appear in QQQ (24.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NSIWeight in QQQDifference
PDD:IEPdd Holdings Inc.2.15%0.22%1.93%
MELIMercadolibre Inc1.42%0.37%1.05%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NSI and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NSIQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NSI or QQQ?

NSI has an expense ratio of 0.75% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NSI or QQQ?

Over the past year NSI returned +17.93% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NSI or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 12.9% for NSI. Worst drawdown: NSI -16.6% vs QQQ -22.8%.

Should I hold both NSI and QQQ?

NSI and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NSI and QQQ?

3.6% of NSI's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.6% of QQQ's is in holdings NSI also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in NSI and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, NSI or QQQ?

NSI yields 1.21% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so NSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than NSI?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.