NTRL vs QQQ
First Trust Equity Market Neutral ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, NTRL or QQQ?
Market Neutral Strategy against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NTRL | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $15M | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 6.36% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 24 | 321 |
| Volatility (annualized) | - | 14.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -25.2% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.4 years | $8,467 | $14,339Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Market Neutral Strategy | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Feb 4, 2020 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 712 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. NTRL has data through Nov 1, 2024 and QQQ through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 25, 2023 to Nov 1, 2024 (1.4 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.2% for NTRL and -13.6% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NTRL charges 0.95% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $18 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NTRL currently yields 6.36% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
At least 46.5% of QQQ's money is in holdings NTRL also owns.
Stated as a floor: for NTRL, our book for it covers 1.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
32 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in NTRL and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 24 and 321.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NTRL | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 0.01% | 8.33% | 8.32% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 0.01% | 7.35% | 7.34% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 0.01% | 5.02% | 5.01% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc. | 0.00% | 4.17% | 4.17% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 0.00% | 3.26% | 3.26% |
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 0.00% | 2.82% | 2.82% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.01% | 2.53% | 2.52% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 0.01% | 1.80% | 1.79% |
| LRCXLam Research Corp | 0.01% | 1.72% | 1.71% |
| PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc. | -0.01% | 1.35% | 1.36% |
46.5% of QQQ is already inside NTRL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NTRL or QQQ?
NTRL has an expense ratio of 0.95% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between NTRL and QQQ?
At least 46.5% of QQQ's money is in holdings NTRL also owns. Our book for NTRL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 32 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in NTRL and 101 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, NTRL or QQQ?
NTRL yields 6.36% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so NTRL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than NTRL?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.