NTSE vs QQQ

NTSE vs QQQ

Which is better, NTSE or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. NTSE led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.9%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNTSEQQQ
Expense Ratio0.32%0.18%Best
AUM$54M$506.1B
Dividend Yield2.04%0.42%
Holdings457321
YTD Return+15.42%+19.14%Best
1Y Return+22.44%Best+21.45%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.89%+26.10%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.19%+15.25%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.8%Best20.5%
Max Drawdown-42.8%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,879$20,333Best
Top 10 Weight48.9%46.7%Best
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 20, 2021Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 20, 2021 to Oct 15, 2026 (5.4 years).

NTSE vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.4 years both funds cover.

NTSE vs QQQ Performance

WisdomTree Emerging Markets Efficient Core Fund (NTSE) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year NTSE returned +22.44% while QQQ returned +21.45%. Year to date, NTSE is up 15.42% versus a gain of 19.14% for QQQ.

Over three years, NTSE compounded at +22.89% per year against +26.10% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +5.19% and +15.25% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.5% compared with 19.8% for NTSE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.8% for NTSE and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NTSE charges 0.32% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $18 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NTSE currently yields 2.04% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

NTSE already in QQQ0.3%
QQQ already in NTSE0.2%

0.3% of NTSE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.2% of QQQ's money is in holdings NTSE also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 427 positions we hold weights for in NTSE and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 457 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 94 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for NTSE (97.2% of the fund), and 12 for NTSE that do not appear in QQQ (8.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NTSEWeight in QQQDifference
PDD:IEPdd Holdings Inc.0.30%0.22%0.08%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NTSE and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NTSEQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NTSE or QQQ?

NTSE has an expense ratio of 0.32% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NTSE or QQQ?

Over the past year NTSE returned +22.44% vs +21.45% for QQQ, so NTSE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NTSE or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.5% annualized versus 19.8% for NTSE. Worst drawdown: NTSE -42.8% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both NTSE and QQQ?

NTSE and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NTSE or QQQ?

NTSE yields 2.04% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so NTSE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than NTSE?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. NTSE led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.