NTSI vs QQQ

NTSI vs QQQ

Which is better, NTSI or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. NTSI is less concentrated, with 21.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: NTSI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNTSIQQQ
Expense Ratio0.26%0.18%Best
AUM$476M$506.1B
Dividend Yield3.14%0.42%
Holdings466321
YTD Return+4.28%+19.30%Best
1Y Return+9.28%+22.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.10%+26.18%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.34%+15.42%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.2%Best20.5%
Max Drawdown-34.0%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$12,971$20,484Best
Top 10 Weight21.5%Best46.7%
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 20, 2021Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 20, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.4 years).

NTSI vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.4 years both funds cover.

NTSI vs QQQ Performance

WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund (NTSI) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year NTSI returned +9.28% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, NTSI is up 4.28% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Over three years, NTSI compounded at +16.10% per year against +26.18% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +5.34% and +15.42% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.5% compared with 16.2% for NTSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.0% for NTSI and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NTSI charges 0.26% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $18 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NTSI currently yields 3.14% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

NTSI already in QQQ3.7%
QQQ already in NTSI1.1%

3.7% of NTSI's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 1.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings NTSI also owns.

NTSI and QQQ share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 443 positions we hold weights for in NTSI and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 466 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 93 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for NTSI (96.3% of the fund), and 11 for NTSI that do not appear in QQQ (11.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NTSIWeight in QQQDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV3.48%0.71%2.77%
FER:ASFerrovial Se0.12%0.16%0.04%
CCEP:LNCoca-Cola Europacific Partners Plc0.08%0.18%0.10%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NTSI and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NTSIQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NTSI or QQQ?

NTSI has an expense ratio of 0.26% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NTSI or QQQ?

Over the past year NTSI returned +9.28% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NTSI or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.5% annualized versus 16.2% for NTSI. Worst drawdown: NTSI -34.0% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both NTSI and QQQ?

NTSI and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NTSI and QQQ?

3.7% of NTSI's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 1.1% of QQQ's is in holdings NTSI also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 443 positions we hold weights for in NTSI and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, NTSI or QQQ?

NTSI yields 3.14% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so NTSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than NTSI?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. NTSI is less concentrated, with 21.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.